KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

do not apply to a bill

Russian translation: про полировку


11:49 Jul 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: do not apply to a bill
The one vital power left to the Lords is that of preventing a government from remaining permanently in office since the Parliament Acts do not apply to a bill to prolong the life of Parliament.
Одно важное право , оставшееся Лордам, - предотвращение того, чтобы правительство постоянно оставалось у власти, так как Акты парламента не применимы к актам по продлению срока действия парламента.
я так понял?
не могли бы отшлифовать?
Vova
Russian translation:про полировку
Explanation:
Вариант:
У палаты Лордов остается единственный инструмент власти для недопущения бессменного пребывания правительства у власти, поскольку законодательные акты Парламента не применяются к закону о прологации сроков дееспособности парламента.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-07-19 13:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пролоНгации!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-19 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

заменить ЗАКОНУ на БИЛЮ (bill = биль с маленьких букв)

В английском тексте слово bill написано с маленькой буквы, для моего разумения не случайно, поскольку он непосредственно скрывается в одном из двух Актов Парламента о Парламенте, вот полное длинное название этого Акта:
Parliament Act 1911:
An Act to make provision with respect to the powers of the House of Lords in relation to those of the House of Commons, and to limit the duration of Parliament.

А вот суть проблемы:
The Parliament Acts are two Acts of Parliament of the United Kingdom, passed in 1911 and 1949 respectively. They form part of the Constitution of the United Kingdom.
The first Act, the Parliament Act 1911, limited the powers of the House of Lords to block House of Commons legislation, asserting the supremacy of the Commons. The Parliament Act 1911 was amended by the second Act, the Parliament Act 1949, which reduced the power of the Lords further by cutting the time they could delay bills from two years to one.
The Parliament Acts have been used to pass legislation against the wishes of the Lords on only 7 occasions since 1911, one instance being passing of the Parliament Act 1949.
Одно из следствий:
The restriction on the 1911 Act being used to prolong the life of Parliament would not be entrenched if the 1911 Act could be used to amend itself first.

Во избежании всеобщей путаницы в далеких от нашей жизни событиях следует заменить использованное мною вполне законно слово закон (перевод английского слова bill) на русское слово биль, о том как с этим билем обращаться, как раз и прописано, в частности, в 1911 Act.
Selected response from:

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3так как действие законов Парламента не распространяется на законопроекты о продлении срока его деятеl02paa02
3про полировку
VLAS-FLC.COM


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
так как действие законов Парламента не распространяется на законопроекты о продлении срока его деяте


Explanation:
льности, акты лучше заменить на законы, bill на законопроекты.

l02paa02
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magister
9 mins

agree  cheeter: законов, принимаемых/принятых Парламентом...: а в Вашей формулировке можно понять, что есть еще и другие законы, кроме тех, которые принимает Парламент.
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
про полировку


Explanation:
Вариант:
У палаты Лордов остается единственный инструмент власти для недопущения бессменного пребывания правительства у власти, поскольку законодательные акты Парламента не применяются к закону о прологации сроков дееспособности парламента.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-07-19 13:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пролоНгации!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-19 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

заменить ЗАКОНУ на БИЛЮ (bill = биль с маленьких букв)

В английском тексте слово bill написано с маленькой буквы, для моего разумения не случайно, поскольку он непосредственно скрывается в одном из двух Актов Парламента о Парламенте, вот полное длинное название этого Акта:
Parliament Act 1911:
An Act to make provision with respect to the powers of the House of Lords in relation to those of the House of Commons, and to limit the duration of Parliament.

А вот суть проблемы:
The Parliament Acts are two Acts of Parliament of the United Kingdom, passed in 1911 and 1949 respectively. They form part of the Constitution of the United Kingdom.
The first Act, the Parliament Act 1911, limited the powers of the House of Lords to block House of Commons legislation, asserting the supremacy of the Commons. The Parliament Act 1911 was amended by the second Act, the Parliament Act 1949, which reduced the power of the Lords further by cutting the time they could delay bills from two years to one.
The Parliament Acts have been used to pass legislation against the wishes of the Lords on only 7 occasions since 1911, one instance being passing of the Parliament Act 1949.
Одно из следствий:
The restriction on the 1911 Act being used to prolong the life of Parliament would not be entrenched if the 1911 Act could be used to amend itself first.

Во избежании всеобщей путаницы в далеких от нашей жизни событиях следует заменить использованное мною вполне законно слово закон (перевод английского слова bill) на русское слово биль, о том как с этим билем обращаться, как раз и прописано, в частности, в 1911 Act.


VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: a bill становится Act после принятия парламентом, т.е. "законопроект" становится "законом" после принятия его законодательным собранием.- Трудно что-либо сказать, если говорить об "инактировании" "акта", а не о принятии закона.
4 hrs
  -> законодательное собрание обеих палат? Биль уже забит в Акт, все дело в том, как инактировать сам Акт