KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

The Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act

Russian translation: Закон Ричарда Б. Расселла об обедах в государственных школах


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act
Russian translation:Закон Ричарда Б. Расселла об обедах в государственных школах
Entered by: cheeter

13:41 Jul 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act
Знает ли кто-нибудь наиболее устоявшийся перевод этого законодательного акта. Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Закон об обедах в государственных школах, предложенный Ричардом Б. Расселом
Explanation:
или

Закон о питании в государственных школах, предложенный Ричардом Б. Расселом

точная формулировка вряд ли существует, поскольку нам этот закон не так уж важен в официальной/дипломатической/международной жизни.
Selected response from:

cheeter
Grading comment
Спасибо за мнение! Большое спасибо olganet за ссылки. Мне нужен был устоявшийся вариант перевода. К сожалению, видимо, такового не существует.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2федеральный закон о льготном школьном питании имени Ричарда Б. Рассела
olganet
4 +1Закон об обедах в государственных школах, предложенный Ричардом Б. Расселом
cheeter
3not for grading
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the richard b. russell national school lunch act
Закон об обедах в государственных школах, предложенный Ричардом Б. Расселом


Explanation:
или

Закон о питании в государственных школах, предложенный Ричардом Б. Расселом

точная формулировка вряд ли существует, поскольку нам этот закон не так уж важен в официальной/дипломатической/международной жизни.

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Спасибо за мнение! Большое спасибо olganet за ссылки. Мне нужен был устоявшийся вариант перевода. К сожалению, видимо, такового не существует.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elina Tsitrin: Только почему именно в государственных школах? По-моему, просто "о школьном питании". +++ Но в англ. названии закона ничего не говорится о гос. или частных школах.
2 hrs
  -> потому что есть еще и частные школы, которым государство не субсидирует обеды.

agree  Yakov Tomara: обычно пишут закон/поправка и т.п. такого-то (поправка Джексона-Вэника и т.п.), так что можно Закон о ... Р. Б. Рассела / ADDED: да, конечно Закон Рассела о ... :-)
11 hrs
  -> Закон Р.Б. Рассела о ....

neutral  Ann Nosova: о питании ( у них это не обед), Вы уверены, что именно "закон"?
15 hrs
  -> lunch - это обед, хотя питание у меня дано вторым вариантом, Act - это всегда "закон".

disagree  olganet: будем не соглашаться: ) самое главное в этом законе- федеральная программа субсидирования питания в учебных заведениях. нынешняя Администрация пытается сократить программы федеральной помощи неимущим. Предложенный Вами вариант не отражает сути закона
20 hrs
  -> предложенный вариант не противоречит вашему объяснению, а о помощи неимущим в названии закона и не идет речи.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the richard b. russell national school lunch act
федеральный закон о льготном школьном питании имени Ричарда Б. Рассела


Explanation:
RUSSELL, Richard Brevard, Jr., a Senator from Georgia
died on January 21, 1971
http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=R00...

Assistance or benefits under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.).

Sec. 752. Redesignation of National School Lunch Act as Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act. (a) In General.--The first section of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 note) is amended by striking "National School Lunch Act" and inserting "Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act"

Approved October 22, 1999
www.agriculturelaw.com/legis/bills/s575.htm

First Reader Summary
A RESOLUTION urging Congress to rename the federal "National School Lunch Act of 1946" as the "Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act";
WHEREAS, Senator Max Cleland has expressed his desire to
1- 5 rename the federal "National School Lunch Act of 1946" as
1- 6 the "Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act" honoring
1- 7 Georgia's own Senator Richard B. Russell, the "father" of
1- 8 the school lunch Act; and
http://www.legis.state.ga.us/legis/1999_00/leg/fulltext/hr37...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-19 23:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National School Lunch Act
P.L. 79-396 (June 4, 1946) authorized federal cash and commodity support for school lunch and milk programs, \"...as a measure of national security...\" in response to claims that many American men had been rejected for military service in World War II because of diet-related health problems. Beginning in the early 1930\'s federal support had been provided for school lunch programs through donations of surplus commodities, and when these dried up during the War, by grants provided under annual appropriations laws. The original National School Lunch Act established multi-year authority for the financing of school feeding programs. It since has been amended numerous times and now permanently authorizes the national school lunch program and the child and adult care food program. Federally guaranteed subsidies are provided for every lunch served, with higher amounts generally provided for lunches served to low-income children who meet income criteria set by the law.
This Act also requires federal payments for meals and snacks served to children and elderly and disabled persons in day care facilities
http://www.agriculturedictionary.com/term/national_school_lu...

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Спасибо за раскопки. Очень интересно...
34 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  arksevost: Мне тоже показалось интересно и вполне приемлемо, поддерживаю
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

disagree  cheeter: во-первых, закон не может быть "имени кого-то" (это не институт и не учреждение, названное в честь кого-либо), во-вторых, англоязычные ссылки не подтверждают вашего перевода на русский.
8 hrs
  -> помилуйте, ссылки именно подтверждают, что закон переименован в честь Рассела, и что это федеральная программа субсидирования питания в учебных заведениях.

neutral  Ann Nosova: в отношении "имени"- прав коллега cheeter, да и по части " закон" я не уверена, кажется, что вряд ли это "закон", скорее "постановление"
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the richard b. russell national school lunch act
not for grading


Explanation:
Законодательный акт о школьном питании,предложенный сенатором Ричардом Расселом.

Мне кажется, что это слишком сильно: "Закон о питании..", скорее "Акт" или "Постановление".
У Аскера очень хорошо- законодательный акт.
Далее, это действительно касается только государственных школ,кроме того, не всех детей.

Да, его следует писать в названии,т.к.совсем недавно название изменили с тем, чтобы почтить его память и отразить авторство.

http://usatruth.by.ru/shkoly.htm
- Начну с того, что бесплатные завтраки выдаются не всем, а только детям из тех семей, чей доход ниже определенного уровня, т.е. когда на семью приходится менее 20 тысяч долларов в год. Дети из таких семей имеют право получить школьный завтрак бесплатно и ланч (обед).

http://www.irs.gov/irb/2004-16_IRB/ar14.html
(6) Special rule for determining status as qualified zone academy. Section 1397E(d)(4)(A)(iv) provides that a public school (or academic program within a public school) is a qualified zone academy only if, among other requirements, the public school is located in an empowerment zone or enterprise community (as defined in section 1393), or there is a reasonable expectation (as of the date of issuance of the bonds) that at least 35 percent of the students attending the school or participating in the program (as the case may be) will be eligible for free or reduced-cost lunches under the school lunch program established under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act. For purposes of determining whether an issue complies with section 1397E(d)(4)(A)(iv), a public school is treated as located in an empowerment zone or enterprise community for the entire term of the issue if the public school is located in an empowerment zone or enterprise community on the date of issuance of the issue.

http://4uth.gov.ua/usa/english/politics/agencies/fncs.htm
Authorizing Legislation: FNS programs are operated pursuant to a number of statutory authorities, including the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act; the Child Nutrition Act of 1966; the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973; the Food Stamp Act of 1977; and the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 57 mins (2005-07-23 08:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Акт Ричарда Рассела о школьных ланчах.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20