KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

put the matter to rest

Russian translation: см. ниже


07:11 Jul 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: put the matter to rest
The state attorney general's office says the claims against Sarria are groundless and that the hearing on Sarria's conduct will put the matter to rest.
Oleg
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
put to rest - отмести. Соответственно иск будет отклонен.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-20 07:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант - в удовлетворении иска будет отказано (за недоказанностью, судя по источнику).
Selected response from:

Volha K
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hearing ........... закроет делоAndrey Belousov
3 +3см. ниже
Volha K


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
put to rest - отмести. Соответственно иск будет отклонен.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-20 07:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант - в удовлетворении иска будет отказано (за недоказанностью, судя по источнику).

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hearing ........... закроет дело


Explanation:


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: т.е. дело именно "закроется" и не подлежит повторному рассмотрению.
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
5 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Oleg Shirokov
15 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley
32 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
40 mins
  -> Thank you! :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан