KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

short of actually frustrating the governmental process

Russian translation: ...pravitelstva, ne narushaya, odnako, ego normal'nogo funktsionirovaniya, ...


10:22 Jul 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: short of actually frustrating the governmental process
Девушка моя переводит текст, для сдачи экзамена для кандидатского минимума
Текст вроде бы сравниваются парламенты США и Великобритании

The Opposition has a duty to oppose government policy, short of actually frustrating the governmental process, and forms a shadow cabinet" ready to take office immediately.
Обязанность оппозиции - выступать против политики правительства, почти фактически расстраивая его деятельность, она формирует " теневой кабинет", готовый немедленно приступить к исполнению своих обязанностей.

нормально?
подшлифуйте, плиз
Vova
Russian translation:...pravitelstva, ne narushaya, odnako, ego normal'nogo funktsionirovaniya, ...
Explanation:
One of the meanings of 'short of' is 'without', the most appropriate here, I guess.
Selected response from:

gmarina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...pravitelstva, ne narushaya, odnako, ego normal'nogo funktsionirovaniya, ...gmarina
5 +1не доводя, однако, дело до того, чтобы нарушать функционирование...
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не доводя, однако, дело до того, чтобы нарушать функционирование...


Explanation:
не доводя, однако, дело до того, чтобы нарушать функционирование правительственных учреждений

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-22 10:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short of - значит не переходя пределы. \"От сих до сих\".

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...pravitelstva, ne narushaya, odnako, ego normal'nogo funktsionirovaniya, ...


Explanation:
One of the meanings of 'short of' is 'without', the most appropriate here, I guess.

gmarina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  arksevost
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!