KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Community Order

Russian translation: общественные работы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community Order
Russian translation:общественные работы
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

22:02 Jul 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Community Order
The court has sentenced you to do a Community Order.
Olex
United Kingdom
obschestvennie raboti
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-25 22:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

community works i.e. to do something without payment for your local community: it can be cleaning roads; washing graffitti off the walls; filing some information into the pc in the Neigbourhood house... this is about \"trudovoe vospitanie\", generally speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-25 22:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community Correctional Services (Department of Justice, Victoria)
Victoria\'s Community Correctional Services (CCS) supervises adult offenders (aged 17 years or over) ***who are sentenced by the courts to serve community based orders*** or conditionally released from prison on parole by the Adult Parole Board.


Statehttp://www.justice.vic.gov.au/CA2569020010922A/page/Prisons....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-25 22:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we have the same in Canada
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7obschestvennie raboti
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4решение суда о наказании в виде принудительных работ без оплаты
VLAS-FLC.COM
3условное осуждениеMarina Manko
3принудительное лечение
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community order
принудительное лечение


Explanation:
In England there is legislation going through Parliament that will include "Compulsory Treatment (Community Orders)". The problem is that the Mental Health Groups are opposing this system as it considers that people well enough to live at home, do not need forced medication....



    Reference: http://disc.server.com/discussion.cgi?disc=207906;article=55...
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
community order
obschestvennie raboti


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-25 22:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

community works i.e. to do something without payment for your local community: it can be cleaning roads; washing graffitti off the walls; filing some information into the pc in the Neigbourhood house... this is about \"trudovoe vospitanie\", generally speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-25 22:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community Correctional Services (Department of Justice, Victoria)
Victoria\'s Community Correctional Services (CCS) supervises adult offenders (aged 17 years or over) ***who are sentenced by the courts to serve community based orders*** or conditionally released from prison on parole by the Adult Parole Board.


Statehttp://www.justice.vic.gov.au/CA2569020010922A/page/Prisons....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-25 22:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we have the same in Canada

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs

agree  arksevost
5 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
6 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
9 hrs

agree  tanyazst
9 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Even for the UK :) http://www.crimeinfo.org.uk/servlet/factsheetservlet?command...
16 hrs
  -> absolutely, Well, because Canada, Australia, UK have a great common history :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community order
решение суда о наказании в виде принудительных работ без оплаты


Explanation:
решение суда о применении наказания в виде принудительных работ без оплаты

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community order
условное осуждение


Explanation:
не знаю, входят ли в российское понятие условного осуждения все пункты этого понятия из британской реальности, но оно показалось наиболее близким по смыслу в связи с прочитанным вот здесь:

http://www.probationboards.co.uk/Facing Crime/whatis.htm

или как здесь (http://www.omsk.ru/www/lawcourt.nsf/0/29C3D93797CBB92C46256C... суд приговорил к лишению свободы и исправительным работам условно

Marina Manko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian