KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

having its corporate domicile in Worms

Russian translation: с юридическим адресом в ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:having its corporate domicile in ...
Russian translation:с юридическим адресом в ...
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

17:57 Jul 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: having its corporate domicile in Worms
... are authorized to represent and act in the name of the company [X] having its corporate domicile in Worms - ... юридический адрес которой находится в г. Вормсе?
Alexander Kolegov
yours is OK
Explanation:
юридический адрес которой находится в г. Вормсе is OK.
i'd probably make it more compact:

act in the name of the company [X] having its corporate domicile in Worms -
...ot imeni kompanii/firmi X s juridicheskim /ofitsialnim adresom v g.Vormse.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5зарегистрированной в Вормсе
Sergei Tumanov
4с юридическим адресом в г. Вормс
Сергей Лузан
4yours is OK
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
having its corporate domicile in worms
зарегистрированной в Вормсе


Explanation:
зарегистрироваться теоретически можно в одном месте, а главную контору иметь в другом.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: в г. Вормс
46 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: cheeter is very accurate
53 mins
  -> as a real expert. thank you

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  arksevost
5 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having its corporate domicile in worms
yours is OK


Explanation:
юридический адрес которой находится в г. Вормсе is OK.
i'd probably make it more compact:

act in the name of the company [X] having its corporate domicile in Worms -
...ot imeni kompanii/firmi X s juridicheskim /ofitsialnim adresom v g.Vormse.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having its corporate domicile in worms
с юридическим адресом в г. Вормс


Explanation:
по-моему, "юридический адрес" - вполне точный термин. Удачи, Alexander Kolegov!
domicile

1. сущ.
1)
а) место проживания, постоянное местожительство

Syn:

home, residence

б) юр. адрес физического лица, юридический адрес фирмы

domicile n Webster | phrases | synonyms | g-sort
gener. постоянное местожительство; место платежа по векселю; юридический адрес; юридический адрес лица или фирмы; жилище




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?q=domicile&L1=1&L2=2&HL=1
    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?rpt=slovari&st_translate=2&CardId...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137