KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

на транспорте

Russian translation: in the transport industry/sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:на транспорте
Russian translation:in the transport industry/sector
Entered by: koundelev

03:52 Feb 15, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: на транспорте
Начальникам УВД областей и на транспорте, ГУВД города Алматы, УВД города Ленинска:
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
in the transport industry/sector
Explanation:
транспортная милиция совершенно точно обеспечивает правопорядок на железных дорогах...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the transport industry/sector
koundelev
4TO: Heads of Internal Affairs Regional Directorates and Transport Departments (or..Traffic Dept)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1on transportSergei_A
3mobile
Galina F


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на транспорте
mobile


Explanation:
Хорошо бы знать, у УВД существуют транспортные подразделения?
Например, так:
Attention of directors of regional and mobile Departments of Internal affairs (предположив, что "на транспорте" означает мобильность).
Это моя вольная трактовка. Может быть, контекста добавите?

Galina F
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на транспорте
on transport


Explanation:
"The chief of the Moscow Department of Internal Affairs on transport, Andrey Alexeev, has informed about it..."
http://www.terrorism.ru/english.phtml?day=28&month=11&year=2...

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
55 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на транспорте
in the transport industry/sector


Explanation:
транспортная милиция совершенно точно обеспечивает правопорядок на железных дорогах...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ievgen Konshyn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LukaszPL
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Начальникам УВД областей и на транспорте
TO: Heads of Internal Affairs Regional Directorates and Transport Departments (or..Traffic Dept)


Explanation:

Если это на ж\д транспорте, то:

У британцев это называется просто Transport Police:

What is the British **Transport Police**? BTP is the national police service for Britain's railways. It also polices the London Underground, Docklands Light ...
www.bbc.co.uk/crime/fighters/btp.shtml

В Америке и НЗ (по-моему) это Railroad Police:

**Railroad Police*** law enforcement for a century-old Western Kentucky rail line declared a State Historic Landmark that features a scenic passenger train ...
www.hsrr.com/police/default.htm

а если "вообще" на траспорте,то

"Transport Police" or "Traffic Police"

в данном контексте, может,

TO: Heads of Internal Affairs Regional Directorates and Transport Departments... (or ..Traffic Departments)..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 141