KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

sponsor system

Russian translation: система партнёрства (с резидентом)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsor system
Russian translation:система партнёрства (с резидентом)

05:20 Feb 18, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / movie industry
English term or phrase: sponsor system
The new Foreign Investment law has abolished the sponsor system in Saudi Arabia and enabled foreign investors to own real estate for company activities and sponsor their foreign employees. The new Real Estate Law allows foreigners to own real estate except in the two Holy cities of Makkah and Madinah.
Ala Maleika
система партнёрства (с резидентом)
Explanation:
Здесь речь о том, что иностр. инвесторам больше не нужны резидентные партнёры/поручители для выполнения операций на рынке страны. Ранее право на это имели только резиденты - т.н ."спонсоры".
http://www.state.gov/e/eb/ifd/2005/43038.htm
The foreign direct investment law, revised in 2000,
permits foreigners to invest in all sectors of the economy,
except for specific activities contained in a "negative
list" that are off limits to foreign investors. Foreign
investors are no longer required to take local partners and
may own real estate property for company activities.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1система партнёрства (с резидентом)Enote
3 +2система спонсорства
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
система спонсорства


Explanation:
Иначе система спонсорства рухнет в одночасье. Иногда в СМИ начинается очередная истерическая компания: не хватает денег на помощь бедным, для лекарств ...
www.newswe.com/Pro/pro.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-18 06:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Система спонсорства Олимпиады, на первый взгляд, довольно запутанная. Каждый уровень спонсорства дает различные права компаниям­спонсорам. ...
www.akzia.ru/view/gazeta/rekindustry/1293.html

Это система спонсорства, это система общественных фондов. Крайне важно, чтобы система факультативов не привела к социальному расслоению. ...
www.radiomayak.ru/schedules/1/25795.html

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delaver
1 hr

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
система партнёрства (с резидентом)


Explanation:
Здесь речь о том, что иностр. инвесторам больше не нужны резидентные партнёры/поручители для выполнения операций на рынке страны. Ранее право на это имели только резиденты - т.н ."спонсоры".
http://www.state.gov/e/eb/ifd/2005/43038.htm
The foreign direct investment law, revised in 2000,
permits foreigners to invest in all sectors of the economy,
except for specific activities contained in a "negative
list" that are off limits to foreign investors. Foreign
investors are no longer required to take local partners and
may own real estate property for company activities.

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, именно такая система существует в ряде арабских стран, в ОАЭ, например (существовала, по крайней мере).
3 hrs