KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

repeal of any existing defences

Russian translation: Отменить (судебную) защиту


21:16 Feb 21, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / general expression
English term or phrase: repeal of any existing defences
The International Save the Children Alliance proposes that the UNSG's study recommends that States should with urgency explicitly prohibit all violence against children, including all physical punishment, in the family and in all other settings. This requires repeal of any exisitng defences that can be used to justify physical punishment and other humiliaitng forms of punishment and reform of any laws authorising this violence in any setting.
В Международном объединении "Спасем детей" вносится предложение включить в исследование генерального секретаря ООН рекомендацию о том, чтобы в государствах в порядке крайней необходимости и явной форме были запрещены все виды телесных наказаний в семьях и где бы то ни было еще/при всех других обстоятельствах. В данном случае требуется отменить какие-либо защитные механизмы/снять какие-либо запреты?, которые могут быть использованы для того, чтобы оправдать применение телесных наказаний и и иных унизительных форм наказания. Также требуется пересмотреть все существующее законодательство, согласно которому такое нарушение прав личности санкционировано при любых обстоятельствах?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Отменить (судебную) защиту
Explanation:
кроме того, не "в порядке крайней необходимости" а "срочно" или "немедленно"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-21 21:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отменить существующие средства (судебной) защиты
или
защитную аргументацию
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Отменить (судебную) защиту
Michael Moskowitz
3 +1Отказ от всех привычных аргументов в пользу физического наказания
Lena Grainger
4объявить недействительными любые прецедентные возражения по иску
koundelev
4a comment - not for gradingxxxTatiana Nero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Отменить (судебную) защиту


Explanation:
кроме того, не "в порядке крайней необходимости" а "срочно" или "немедленно"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-21 21:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отменить существующие средства (судебной) защиты
или
защитную аргументацию

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tbmac: отменить все существующие механизмы судебной защиты
8 mins
  -> да, "механизмы" еще лучше. Спасибо.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: with tbmac
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Svetlana Chekunova: with tbmac
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объявить недействительными любые прецедентные возражения по иску


Explanation:
Для этого требуется объявить недействительными любые прецедентные возражения по иску...
Механизм защиты - это процедура, и изменять ее слишком сложно. Можно просто объявить недействительными некоторые типовые формулировки (мотивировки), подкрепляемые ссылками на принимавшиеся ранее судебные решения...


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 117

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a comment - not for grading


Explanation:
I would not mention any reference to "precedent" or "isk" in translation.

The text applies broadly to both civil and criminal proceedings under which such violations can be litigated/prosecuted, therefore "isk" is too narrow, it usually refers to civil proceedings, not criminal.

Reference to defenses grounded in precedent might be too narrow, too, since the text appeals to different countries, which can have both common law and Civil Code judicial systems, and even in common law countries (like USA) crimes are mostly codified, and only after that the statutory definitions are applied and interpreted by precedent, but defenses are in the statute, they cannot be added or subtracted by the court, so to repeal a defense you need to first change a definition of a crime in the statute, which involves legislative means, not judicial as in precedent.

That is why I think there should be a broad translation, like the 1st one given - abolish the mechanisms of defenses, whatever they are in each country.

xxxTatiana Nero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Отказ от всех привычных аргументов в пользу физического наказания


Explanation:
Парень, ну и текстик тебе достался... сочувствую :)

Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2429 days