KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

is advised by counsel is or is on balance arguably required to be made...

Russian translation: с учетом всех обстоятельств имеются основания считать


20:55 Oct 20, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: is advised by counsel is or is on balance arguably required to be made...
...из раздела "Confidentiality":

Clause 11.1 shall not extend to:-

(a) any disclosure that either Shareholder is advised by counsel is or is on balance arguably required to be made by any applicable law or regulation or any court or governmental, administrative, regulatory, self-regulatory or other authority competent to require the same provided that such disclosure is only made (i) to the extent counsel has advised that such disclosure is or is on balance arguably required by such law or regulation or court or authority; and (ii) (unless prohibited by such law or regulation or court or authority) after being discussed with the non-disclosing party and a copy of any relevant legal advice having been provided to the non-disclosing party.

Совсем непонятно "is on balance arguably required to be made"
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:с учетом всех обстоятельств имеются основания считать
Explanation:
таков смысл, конструкцию фразы придется доработать
"якобы" не годится - имеет отрицательный оттенок.
on balance
Taking everything into consideration; all in all
arguably
That can be argued plausibly; defensible in argument
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Yelena Pestereva
3...либо по существу доказуемо предписывается соответствующим законом или ...
ruslingua
3с учетом всех обстоятельств имеются основания считать
a05


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Любое раскрытие информации, которое либо было рекомендовано акционеру <юристами>, либо якобы предписывается ему в результате применимым законом...

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 218

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on balance arguably
с учетом всех обстоятельств имеются основания считать


Explanation:
таков смысл, конструкцию фразы придется доработать
"якобы" не годится - имеет отрицательный оттенок.
on balance
Taking everything into consideration; all in all
arguably
That can be argued plausibly; defensible in argument


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/on+balance
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/arguably
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ruslingua: Не кажется ли Вам, что перевод этот слишком вольный, и смысл оригинала частично утерян, напр., слово "arguably"?
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or is on balance arguably required to be made...
...либо по существу доказуемо предписывается соответствующим законом или ...


Explanation:
on balance = в конечном счёте; в итоге
Т.е., как я понимаю, речь идет о ситуации, когда данное требование не присутствует в норме закона в явном виде, однако может быть путем некоторых умозаключений и аргументов (arguably) там усмотрено. А это и значит "по существу".

"Якобы" здесь, думаю, не при чем, т.к. не может быть основанием каких-либо юр. действий/решений (а именно о них здесь идет речь)


ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39