KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

to the intent and effect that

Russian translation: с тем намерением и последствиями, чтобы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the intent and effect that
Russian translation:с тем намерением и последствиями, чтобы
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:42 Oct 21, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to the intent and effect that
Each of the parties undertakes to observe and comply fully and promptly with the Articles, to the intent and effect that the Articles shall be enforceable by such parties between themselves (in whatever capacity) notwithstanding that, save for this Clause, they might not have been so enforceable

Дословно - с таким намерерением и с такими последствиями? Беда в том, что наши переводы дают править паралигалам, а они правят в сторону дословного перевода. Я бы написал просто "с тем, чтобы"
responder
Russian Federation
с тем намерением и последствиями, чтобы
Explanation:
я бы сформулировал так. Подождём других предложений и мнений. Удачи, responder!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-10-28 07:59:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, responder! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2с тем намерением и последствиями, чтобы
Сергей Лузан
4с той целью, чтобы
Yelena Pestereva
3с тем, чтобы обеспечить...
a05
3,таким образом, ...
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с тем, чтобы обеспечить...


Explanation:
немного усилить, с упором на результат

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с той целью, чтобы


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 07:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее, с тем намерением и с той целью... Нашла такое словосочетание

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 218

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
,таким образом, ...


Explanation:
Вроде сводит вместе и intent и effect ...?

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с тем намерением и последствиями, чтобы


Explanation:
я бы сформулировал так. Подождём других предложений и мнений. Удачи, responder!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-10-28 07:59:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, responder! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр! :)

agree  Smantha
2 days18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Smantha! :)