KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

memorial

Russian translation: меморандум


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memorial
Russian translation:меморандум
Entered by: Irena Pizzi

13:10 Oct 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: memorial
In this Memorial, Claimants will not set forth in specific detail the basis for the Tribunal's jurisdiction, which was addressed in Section II of their Request, and in their letters dated April 7, and 13, 2006.

A memorial is a legal document in which the claimants or respondents describe the background of the case. This particular one is for an arbitration hearing.
tatyana000
памятная нота, меморандум
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-19 13:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rrpoi.narod.ru/echr/translation/end_ru/timofeev1.htm
рассмотрел жалобу, поданную 2000 17 марта, с учетом меморандума, .... «Каждое физическое или юридическое лицо имеет право беспрепятственно пользоваться ..
Стороны представили свои меморандумы по существу дела. ..... «Каждое физическое или юридическое лицо имеет право на уважение своей собственности
Selected response from:

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2памятная нота, меморандум
Irena Pizzi
4докладная записка, служебная справка
Tetyana Plakuta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
докладная записка, служебная справка


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-19 13:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МЕМОРАНДУМ - 1) дипломатический документ, в котором подробно излагается фактическая сторона международного вопроса, дается анализ тех или иных положений, приводится обоснование позиции государства; 2) письмо с напоминанием о чем-либо (в торговле); 3) докладная записка, служебная справка; 4) перечисление в страховых полисах (особенно морских) опасностей, страхование от которых не производится.

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
памятная нота, меморандум


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-19 13:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rrpoi.narod.ru/echr/translation/end_ru/timofeev1.htm
рассмотрел жалобу, поданную 2000 17 марта, с учетом меморандума, .... «Каждое физическое или юридическое лицо имеет право беспрепятственно пользоваться ..
Стороны представили свои меморандумы по существу дела. ..... «Каждое физическое или юридическое лицо имеет право на уважение своей собственности

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: меморандум
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Екатерина!