KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

alongside the premises of

Russian translation: у пристани(причала) компании Х


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alongside the premises of
Russian translation:у пристани(причала) компании Х
Entered by: Michael Kislov

10:20 Oct 25, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / акт приёма
English term or phrase: alongside the premises of
alongside the premises of company1, alongside the premises of company2... если я правильно понимаю, это "в присутствии"?
Igor Flora
Russian Federation
у пристани(причала) компании Х
Explanation:
Это условие поставки такое (несколько искаженное).
Там у Вас я так понимаю:
free alongside quay (premises)??? Дак это же франко-пристань (территория)!


без контекста ничего лучше не ждите


(или вдоль территории - это вряд ли, это уже что-то отвлеченное было бы)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-10-26 22:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или как еще говорят "свободно вдоль пристани"
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спастбо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1вблизи территории Компании 1...
Natalia Petrosyan
4 +2см. нижеClue
4 +1у пристани(причала) компании Х
Michael Kislov
4наряду с вышеизложенным [компанией 1]...
Stanislav Korobov
4NOT FOR POINTS
Nadezhda Kirichenko


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вблизи территории Компании 1...


Explanation:
premises - это в данном случае территория компании со зданиями и прилегающим участком

Natalia Petrosyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: этот вариант я уже пробовал, по смыслу не подходит..

Asker:

Asker: спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT FOR POINTS


Explanation:
alongside
1. prep (often followed by of) along the side of; along beside: alongside the quay.
2. adverb along the side of some specified thing: come alongside.
Collins English Dictionary, © HarperCollins Publishers 2000

***
alongside
adverb
1. along or by the side; at or to the side of anything: we brought the boat alongside.
preposition
2. beside; by the side of.
© 3rd edition Macquarie University, NSW 1997, edited by A Delbridge, JRL Bernard, D Blair, S Butler, P Peters, C Yallop

***
alongside of

1. Beside, next to, as in Tom's canoe lay alongside of mine. [Late 1700s]
2. Together with, as in Her children played alongside of mine all summer long. [Late 1700s]
3. Compared to, as in My car doesn't look like much alongside of Dad's. [Colloquial; late 1800s]
Copyright © 2003, 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо Надежда!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
похоже на "вводные положения", или факты/утверждения, изложенные в вводной части договора/декларативной части/recitals

Знаете, в начале договоров
WHEREAS Company A is a company engaged in...

Вот это premises (как вариант)

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 486
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kasparova: It has nothing to do with "premises" as such at all.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iren Dragan
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
у пристани(причала) компании Х


Explanation:
Это условие поставки такое (несколько искаженное).
Там у Вас я так понимаю:
free alongside quay (premises)??? Дак это же франко-пристань (территория)!


без контекста ничего лучше не ждите


(или вдоль территории - это вряд ли, это уже что-то отвлеченное было бы)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-10-26 22:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или как еще говорят "свободно вдоль пристани"

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
спастбо большое!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vodolei: доставка FAS франко-территория получателя (доставка товара за счёт поставщика к дверям получателя)
7 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наряду с вышеизложенным [компанией 1]...


Explanation:
"premises" = "вышеизложенное, вышеуказанное" (LingvoLaw)

хотя без контекста это всё, конечно, очень напоминает гадание на кофейной гуще (а у нас и гущи-то даже нет...)

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!