KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

offence punishable by imprisonment

Russian translation: правонарушение, наказуемое лишением свободы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offence punishable by imprisonment
Russian translation:правонарушение, наказуемое лишением свободы
Entered by: engrussger

12:25 Oct 26, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
English term or phrase: offence punishable by imprisonment
I have this in connection with police detention in the UK, namely "I suspect you of having committed an offence punishable by imprisonment". It is the long version of what is known as the Miranda warning in the United States. This formulation is lilely to be employed, for example, when someone has failed a breathylyser.
engrussger
правонарушение, наказуемое лишением свободы
Explanation:
offense - скорее, правонарушение, а не преступление
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Elegant solution, ty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11преступления, наказуемые тюремным заключением
Nadezhda Kirichenko
5 +1правонарушение, наказуемое лишением свободы
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
преступления, наказуемые тюремным заключением


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-26 12:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или преступление, за совершение которого предусмотрено тюремное заключение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 12:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the given context it would be:
Я подозреваю Вас в совершении преступления, предусматривающее наказание в виде тюремного заключения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-26 12:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UK law on detention is contained primarily in the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 ('PACE') and the Codes of Practice issued under PACE.

Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994 can also be relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-26 12:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
In the given context it would be:

Я подозреваю Вас в совершении преступления, совершение которого влечет применение наказания в виде тюремного заключения or

Я подозреваю Вас в совершении преступления, предусматривающеГО наказание в виде тюремного заключения.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
11 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Clue: или с мерой пресечения в виде (лишения свободы)
15 mins
  -> true! :)

agree  Ol_Besh
29 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
35 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Katia Gygax: Да, лишение свободы больше в тему по-русски.
40 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Iren Dragan
42 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
57 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  The Misha: What was the problem in the first place? It's straightforward enough
1 hr
  -> not quite sure, will have to wait for any clarifications from the asker.

agree  bububu
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Irena Pizzi
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  cheeter: imprisonment - это лишение свободы, которое может быть и в колонии, и в тюрьме, и в других местах не столь отдаленных.
22 hrs
  -> согласна. тем не менее, настаиваю на варианте "преступление" (я против поддерживаемого Вами "правонарушения")

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
правонарушение, наказуемое лишением свободы


Explanation:
offense - скорее, правонарушение, а не преступление

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Elegant solution, ty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadezhda Kirichenko: гражданское право: правонарушение, деликт; уголовное право: преступление. Раз тюремное заключение, значит речь идет об уголовном правонарушении, которое именуется преступлением.
17 mins

agree  cheeter: ... за которое предусмотрено наказание в виде лишения свободы
19 hrs