KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

the warranties are exclusive

Russian translation: гарантии являются исключительными


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the warranties are exclusive
Russian translation:гарантии являются исключительными
Entered by: yanadeni

13:01 Oct 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the warranties are exclusive
The warranties set forth herein are exclusive and are in lieu of all other warranties whether statutory, express, or implied (including warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, and warranties arising from course of dealing or usage or trade).


Гарантийные обязательства, изложенные здесь, ___ и заменяют все другие гарантийные обязательства, вне зависимости от того, определены ли они прямо, законом или вытекают из обстоятельств (включая гарантию торговой пригодности или соответствия определённым задачам, а также гарантийные обязательства, вытекающие из обычной практики ведения деловых операций и торговых отношений).


Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
гарантии являются исключительными
Explanation:
Вот текст похожий, много слов найдете:

ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/pc/pccbbs/thinkcentre_pdf/l505-00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-06 09:33:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3гарантии являются исключительными
Katia Gygax
4Гарантии не передаются (другому лицу)
Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina


  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Гарантии не передаются (другому лицу)


Explanation:
Гарантии без возможности передачи другому лицу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-31 14:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE FOREGOING WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE WARRANTY MADE BY SELLER
TO BUYER AND IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING ANY
WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

THIS WARRANTY IS YOUR EXCLUSIVE WARRANTY AND
REPLACES ALL OTHER WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS,
EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE
IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY
AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Может быть я и ошибаюсь. Просмотрю еще. Но думаю, что не эксклюзивные.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-31 14:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем я допустила ошибку. Простите меня. "Гарантии без передачи" имеют отношение только к банковской сфере. В общем-то оттуда я эту фразу и перетащила. Но... В общем эксклюзивных гарантий в документах не нашла. Переводить надо как-то по-другому.

Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вы не могли бы пояснить вашу мысль?


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
гарантии являются исключительными


Explanation:
Вот текст похожий, много слов найдете:

ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/pc/pccbbs/thinkcentre_pdf/l505-00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-06 09:33:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren Dragan
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: Don't t they now say эксклюзивный?
32 mins
  -> Покуда вроде "исключительные" говорят, или во всяком случае и то и другое. Спасибо за поддержку.

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina: эксклюзивные
1 hr
  -> Согласна, говорят, но мне больше "исключительные" нравятся.