KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

And the whole world sits up

Russian translation: not for points


08:18 Nov 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: And the whole world sits up
Financial Investigation
-Use the two terms “financial investigation” and “forensic accounting” interchangeably
-Basis is a definitional one
-What is “forensic accounting”
-It is an old field of work, no fanfare given a new name
-And the whole world sits up

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Russian translation:not for points
Explanation:
imho, это скорее рекламный текст, нежели юридический. Я его интерпретировала довольно свободно, но мне кажется, что смысл более или менее таков:
Как можно определить расследование экономических преступлений? Всем давно знакомая работа, без помпы и фанфар. но весь мир наблюдает за ней, затаив дыхание.
Selected response from:

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1и всё оживляется
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
4и всё заработало
koundelev
3и весь мир дежурит (бодрствует)
Michael Kislov
1not for points
Irena Pizzi


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the whole world sits up
и всё оживляется


Explanation:
или весь мир взбадривается\ начинает проявлять интерес,всполошившись


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20070226/ai_...
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
3 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, Cалават

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the whole world sits up
и весь мир дежурит (бодрствует)


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the whole world sits up
и всё заработало


Explanation:
можно даже "И всё заработало!"
главное, что некто выполнил ряд операций - и все заработало ...


мне прислали инструкцию на русском, я все проделал - и все заработало. ...
blog.konstantinivanov.info/notes/12 - 30k



koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 117

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
and the whole world sits up
not for points


Explanation:
imho, это скорее рекламный текст, нежели юридический. Я его интерпретировала довольно свободно, но мне кажется, что смысл более или менее таков:
Как можно определить расследование экономических преступлений? Всем давно знакомая работа, без помпы и фанфар. но весь мир наблюдает за ней, затаив дыхание.

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :)