KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Riddle me ree

Russian translation: отгадай загадку


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Riddle me ree
Russian translation:отгадай загадку
Entered by: salavat

11:45 Nov 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Riddle me ree
Riddle me ree

- So if it a question of investigators asking the experts questions, what questions to frame?

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
отгадай загадку
Explanation:
Автор иронизирует над экспертами, задающими подобные вопросы.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Головоломка
Igor Savenkov
4 +1отгадай загадкуsalavat
3below
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riddle me ree
Головоломка


Explanation:
или "озадачь меня"

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
29 mins
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riddle me ree
отгадай загадку


Explanation:
Автор иронизирует над экспертами, задающими подобные вопросы.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Эдгар!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riddle me ree
below


Explanation:
Пришла в голову следующая "хулиганская" мысль:

riddle me ree - это игра типа "Trivial pursuit" - "Счастливый случай" с Марфиным в Российском переложении. Там была совершенно зажигательная фраза: "Вопрос из области общих знаний".
Может, даже "Вопрос из области общих знаний?"

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20