KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

discretions

Russian translation: право (полномочия) действовать по своему усмотрению


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discretions
Russian translation:право (полномочия) действовать по своему усмотрению
Entered by: kalambaka

05:45 Jan 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: discretions
"powers, authorities and discretions", as in "Board of Directors may authorize any such attorney to delegate all or any of the powers, authorities and discretions vested in him."

Thank you!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
право действовать по своему усмотрению
Explanation:
В ряду "powers, authorities and discretions" суть последнего термина, как представляется, означает "право действовать по своему усмотрению", "разрешение на выбор мер (воздействия)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-13 08:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или я чего недопонял, или мы переводим фразу "powers, authorities and discretions" из предложения: "Board of Directors may authorize any such attorney to delegate all or any of the powers, authorities and discretions vested in him."
Здесь речь идет не о главе государства, а о том, что "Совет директоров может предоставить такому "attorney" все или часть распорядительных функций и полномочий, включая полномочия (право) действовать по своему усмотрению." Какая здесь "власть"?!
Selected response from:

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12право действовать по своему усмотрениюkalambaka
3 +2дискреционные полномочия
Mark Berelekhis
3 -1органы дискреционной власти
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дискреционные полномочия


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Катя.

agree  Natalia Zakharova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Zakharova.

neutral  xxxTatiana N.: "дискреционные полномочия" - масло масленое, полномочия либо есть, либо их нет, при этом полномочия не всегда совпадают с обязанностью действовать определенным образом...
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
органы дискреционной власти


Explanation:
ДИСКРЕЦИОННАЯ ВЛАСТЬДИСКРЕЦИОННАЯ ВЛАСТЬ (от фр. discretionnaire - зависящий от личного усмотрения) - предоставление органу или должностному лицу полномочия действовать по ...
dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/lower/14420 - 20k -


Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kalambaka: надо прочитать текст, прежде чем отвечать
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
право действовать по своему усмотрению


Explanation:
В ряду "powers, authorities and discretions" суть последнего термина, как представляется, означает "право действовать по своему усмотрению", "разрешение на выбор мер (воздействия)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-13 08:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или я чего недопонял, или мы переводим фразу "powers, authorities and discretions" из предложения: "Board of Directors may authorize any such attorney to delegate all or any of the powers, authorities and discretions vested in him."
Здесь речь идет не о главе государства, а о том, что "Совет директоров может предоставить такому "attorney" все или часть распорядительных функций и полномочий, включая полномочия (право) действовать по своему усмотрению." Какая здесь "власть"?!


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=discretions&sc=225&l1=1&...
kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sandro C
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  val_legrand
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxTatiana N.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Clue: или свобода усмотрения; http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=свобода усмотрения
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!