KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

targeting

Russian translation: The aim of this Directive can best be achieved *если обратить ее действие на* interest payments


08:25 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: targeting
The ultimate aim of this Directive is to enable savings income in the form of interest payments made in one Member State to beneficial owners who are individuals resident in another Member State to be made subject to effective taxation in accordance with the laws of the latter Member State.

The aim of this Directive can best be achieved by targeting interest payments made or secured by economic operators established in the Member States to or for the benefit of beneficial owners who are individuals resident in another Member State.
tar
Russian translation:The aim of this Directive can best be achieved *если обратить ее действие на* interest payments
Explanation:
если "навскидку" :-)

...если обратить ее (т.е. Директивы) действие на...

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4направление
Sergey Savchenko
4 +1Наилучший способ достижения цели Директивы это направление усилий на выплату процентов
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1The aim of this Directive can best be achieved *если обратить ее действие на* interest payments
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4путем целенаправленности усилий на выплату ....Marina Dolinsky
3 +1вариации...
Irina Romanova-Wasike
3путем усиления контроля за
Yelena Pestereva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
направление


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: отчего же? тут это вообще глагол в ing-овой форме, тогда уж "направлена (на)" или что-то в этом роде...
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Andrey Rykov: (путем) направления
11 mins
  -> thanks! Было бы в вопросе "бай таргетинг", написал бы "путем направления" :)

agree  Katya Filatova: да все правильно вроде, отглагольное ж существительное. путем направления то бишь : )
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
30 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Vanda Nissen: с Андреем и Катей:)
30 mins
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The aim of this Directive can best be achieved *если обратить ее действие на* interest payments


Explanation:
если "навскидку" :-)

...если обратить ее (т.е. Директивы) действие на...



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren Dragan: Да, смысл такой
38 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Наилучший способ достижения цели Директивы это направление усилий на выплату процентов


Explanation:
Почему не указано? Указано.Targeting - what? - interest payments

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast
29 mins
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вариации...


Explanation:
Поскольку это все о налогообложении, я бы даже может быть и выбросила targeting, попытавшись при этом передать смысл.
Что-то вроде "Наилучшему достижению цели этой Директивы будет способствовать налогообложение процентных выплат, совершенных или гарантированных субъектами экономической деятельности... индивидуумам..."

Или же оставила в виде "направленности"

"Наилучшему достижению цели этой Директивы послужит напрaвленность налогообложения на процентные выплаты...."

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren Dragan
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо, Iren!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
путем целенаправленности усилий на выплату ....


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 44

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
путем усиления контроля за


Explanation:
путем усиления контроля за
или путем сбора информации о

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-15 15:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучший способ достижения цели -- усиление контроля за...

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 218