KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Member at Large

Russian translation: просто "член совета директоров"


08:13 Feb 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Member at Large
The officers of the Board of Directors shall be the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary /Treasurer, Past Chair and a Member at Large.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:просто "член совета директоров"
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2просто "член совета директоров"Clue
4член Совета директоров по общим вопросам (типа министра без портфеля)
Yury Arinenko
2член совета директоров, представляющий простых акционеров компании/членов организацииAndrey Parkhomenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member at large
член Совета директоров по общим вопросам (типа министра без портфеля)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-02-20 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

например, http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=at Large&sc=48&l1=1&l2=2

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Не подскажете ссылку по этому вопросу?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
member at large
просто "член совета директоров"


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 486
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IAE
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
17 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
member at large
член совета директоров, представляющий простых акционеров компании/членов организации


Explanation:
Он от лица простых акционеров/членов/региональных подразделений наблюдает за всеми важными исполнительскими решениями совета

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-02-21 17:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typically, a member at large represents the general membership on issues of interest or concern, particularly those that arise outside of the standing committee structure.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070702223742AA...

Interest groups not specifically represented on the Council will be represented by the Member-At-Large.
In addition, the Member-At-Large represents the general membership, advocating their concerns and interests before the Executive Council.
http://www.mainelibraries.org/bylaws.htm


    www.nshregionix.org/ denverapprovedbylawrevisionsoct272007.rtf
    Reference: http://www.aspeducators.org/boardmal.htm
Andrey Parkhomenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian