KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

act to be a Director

Russian translation: исполнять обязанности директора


15:28 Feb 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of association
English term or phrase: act to be a Director
The directors may appoint a person who is willing to act to be a director, either to fill a vacancy or as an additional director...
Sterk
Ukraine
Russian translation:исполнять обязанности директора
Explanation:
одно слово лишнее :)

автор хотел написать или to be или to act - так и не решил что оставить
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5исполнять обязанности директора
Alexander Onishko
4действовать в качестве директора
Nadezhda Kirichenko
3принять на себя должность директора
Andrew Vdovin
3см.
AKhram


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act to be a director
действовать в качестве директора


Explanation:
.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 303

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
act to be a director
исполнять обязанности директора


Explanation:
одно слово лишнее :)

автор хотел написать или to be или to act - так и не решил что оставить

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tetyana Lavrenchuk
1 min
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
32 mins

agree  Yelena Pestereva
1 hr

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs

agree  Natalya Boyce
2 days25 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act to be a director
см.


Explanation:
Директора [Совет директоров?] вправе назначать новых директоров - как на вакантные места, так и в качестве дополнительных директоров

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act to be a director
принять на себя должность директора


Explanation:
принять на себя обязанности директора


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66