KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Разграничение ответственности

Russian translation: division of responsibilities


08:17 Mar 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Разграничение ответственности
Разграничение ответственности государства и государственных организаций

Государство не отвечает по обязательствам государственных организаций, являющихся юридическими лицами, а эти организации не отвечают по обязательствам государства.
(из ГК РСФСР)
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:division of responsibilities
Explanation:
Встречал этот вариант, получил одобрение носителя языка (США)
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3segregation of liabilitiesClue
4 +2separation of liabilities
AKhram
4partition of power
Yury Arinenko
4demarcation of responsibilities between
Anna Mirakyan
3division of responsibilities
Alexander Kondorsky
3differentiation of liabilities between the State and public institutionskalambaka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partition of power


Explanation:
Partition of power between the state and government organizations being legal bodies.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demarcation of responsibilities between


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-07 08:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hong Kong case will be complicated by the fact that the demarcation of responsibilities between the "politically appointed officials" and the civil servants under their leadership will be unclear. Furthermore, it is unclear how the government will delineate the relationships between the "politically appointed officials" and other semi-government bodies, such as the Housing Authority, Hospital Authority, etc. Unless a clearer demarcation of responsibilities will emerge, the division of responsibilities between the "politically appointed officials" and the civil servants on the one hand, and between them and the head of semi-government bodies or statutory organizations will remain unclear, thus affecting the question who will really resign in case of policy mistakes.

http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr01-02/english/panels/ca/papers/ca1...

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 2

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
segregation of liabilities


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: both answers are right, but I would use "liability" (sing.). That seems to be a standard term.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separation of liabilities


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: both answers are right, but I would use "liability" (sing.). That seems to be a standard term.
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differentiation of liabilities between the State and public institutions


Explanation:
...

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

3 days2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
division of responsibilities


Explanation:
Встречал этот вариант, получил одобрение носителя языка (США)

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!