KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

company check

Russian translation: чек, выписываемый компанией


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company check
Russian translation:чек, выписываемый компанией
Entered by: Galina F

12:51 Mar 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / способ оплаты
English term or phrase: company check
Из онлайн анкеты для переводчиков:
We prefer to use PayPal, Moneybookers, and company checks
Что такое company checks?
Спасибо большое
Galina F
United States
чек, выдаваемый компанией
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Yury Arinenko
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8чек, выдаваемый компанией
Yury Arinenko
4 +2фирменный чек
Vitali Stanisheuski
4 -1чек выписанный на компанию
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
чек, выдаваемый компанией


Explanation:
.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Savenkov
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Скорее выписываемый
3 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Iren Dragan
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Ирен

agree  Zamira*****
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Замира

agree  Ravshan : согласен с Михаилом (Mikhail Kropotov)
4 hrs
  -> я тоже

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Согласен с Михаилом и Равшаном
4 hrs
  -> и я согласен

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> спасибо

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фирменный чек


Explanation:
фирменный чек, корпоративный чек
в отличие от дорожных чеков и банковских чеков
синоним - corporate cheque

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1185783

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: тоже хорошо
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
чек выписанный на компанию


Explanation:
т.е. в графе кому стоит не фамилия, а название компании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pilot shall pay $25000 by a company check made payable to “County of Los Angeles. Department of Public Works.” The check shall bear on its face the case ...

www.calepa.ca.gov/Enforcement/Orders/2007/PilotTravel/Exhib...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's Easy Passport - Visas

You can make your money order or company check payable to "Consulate of China ". Consulate fees are subject to change at any time without prior notice. ...

www.itseasy.com/services/visas/countries/c/china/visas_chin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MultiMediaCard Association

Payments may be made by company check payable to “MMCA.” For wire transfer. processing, contact the administrator at the phone number below. ...

www.mmca.org/membership/MMCA_Membership_Documents_final.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bed & Breakfast Atlanta

Prior to guest arrival, by personal or company check, payable to BED & BREAKFAST ATLANTA. 3. At time of reservation, payment by major credit card may be ...

www.bedandbreakfastatlanta.com/b-inquire.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company check = "check payable to a company"

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Не переводчик платит компании, а компания переводчику. Причем тут я? Получатель - переводчик! Вася Иванов.
14 mins
  -> А у вас Эрика, говорят, тоже есть своя компания? r.e.s. media? Или это шутка? Так вот, company check - это чек, где получателем является r.e.s. media, а не Эрика Рубиштейн ||| откуда вы знаете, что получатель это В. Иванов? Он вам сам сказал?