KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

or give effect to any other action

Russian translation: придавать (юридическую) силу каким-либо иным действиям


19:23 Mar 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: or give effect to any other action
Section 19. Void Actions.
To effectuate this Agreement, ____ shall not record any vote or transfer or give effect to any other action purported to be taken by a Principal, any member of any Principal Family, a Participant or any other Party that would constitute a breach of this Agreement or that would have the effect of impairing the Principals’ or the Participants’ ability to perform their obligations under this Agreement or preventing or delaying the consummation of any of the transactions contemplated hereby.

осуществолять какие-либо действия, которые должны быть осуществлены Принципалом?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:придавать (юридическую) силу каким-либо иным действиям
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-29 21:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если бы было написано shall not vote or transfer, тогда за этим логически следовало бы "не совершать иных действий". А там shall not record, т.е. опять-таки создание оснований для тех или иных действий, а не сами действия.
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4или предпринимать любые иные действия
Yury Arinenko
4 +2придавать (юридическую) силу каким-либо иным действиямClue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
или предпринимать любые иные действия


Explanation:
.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Oleg Osipov
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  val_legrand
17 mins
  -> спасибо

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
придавать (юридическую) силу каким-либо иным действиям


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-29 21:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если бы было написано shall not vote or transfer, тогда за этим логически следовало бы "не совершать иных действий". А там shall not record, т.е. опять-таки создание оснований для тех или иных действий, а не сами действия.

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 486
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: Вы правы. Не обратил внимания на то, что дальше написано. Не может же __ быть представителем и Принципала, и any other party...
1 hr
  -> А Вы не обратили внимание на то, что там написано "shall not record"? И что to give effect - это не то же самое, что to effect? Юридический текст переводим. Внимательнее надо быть.//Ну, вот! Совсем другое дело! :-)

agree  Marina Dolinsky
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!