KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

"to be obliged" и "to be obligated" - каковы смысловые различия?

Russian translation: здесь - никаких


09:15 Apr 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: "to be obliged" и "to be obligated" - каковы смысловые различия?
Вопрос самый общий, но вот пример
употребления этих выражений в одном
контексте:

A press clippings agency
(“PCA”) enters into licensing arrangements
in order to make lawful copies, simplifying
the process for clients and protecting them
from the threat of legal action from
copyright holders so long as the licenses
are complied with.

Your PCA is obliged to
pass your contact details onto the licensing
agencies who may contact you directly.

Your PCA is obligated to pass your contact
details and the details of your service to the
NLA and CLA as part of a monthly copyright
return.
Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:здесь - никаких
Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, в вашем случае - это просто плохо написанный текст, а никакой разницы по смыслу между obliged и obligated нет, что подтверждается и продолжением фразы:
- is obliged to pass your contact details
- is obligated to pass your contact details

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-06 09:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что подтверждает и ответ Джека: в одном тексте не может быть двух языковых версий, а должно быть "или - или"
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3здесь - никаких
Natalie
4 +2UK/US difference
Jack Doughty
2 +1>Nurzhan KZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UK/US difference


Explanation:
"To be obliged" is UK English, "to be obligated" is US English, but the meaning is the same.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
12 mins
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: How about the expression - I'm very much obliged? IMHO, obligated cannot be used in this expression
49 mins
  -> I don't know about that. Maybe a native US English speaker could tell you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: my understanding too (re: legal contexts)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
здесь - никаких


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, в вашем случае - это просто плохо написанный текст, а никакой разницы по смыслу между obliged и obligated нет, что подтверждается и продолжением фразы:
- is obliged to pass your contact details
- is obligated to pass your contact details

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-06 09:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что подтверждает и ответ Джека: в одном тексте не может быть двух языковых версий, а должно быть "или - или"

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky: здесь разницы нет, а вообще - есть
49 mins

agree  Vitals
9 hrs

agree  val_legrand
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
>


Explanation:
При переводе разницы нет.

С гугла:

(1) To be obligated means to be" bound" in some sense. To feel obligated is to feel bound.2 Now it is indeed true that for a person P to conclude that x is ...

2) To be obliged means to have a duty. An obligation can also be the act of obliging oneself or someone else. In that case, a duty is the conception of some behaviour as the object of an obligation. Generally, we can say that people are obliged to perform their duty.

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Разные значения "обязанности".
4 hrs