KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

hotbedding allowance

Russian translation: компенсация за неудобства, связанные с необходимостью посменного использования спального места


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotbedding allowance
Russian translation:компенсация за неудобства, связанные с необходимостью посменного использования спального места
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

22:00 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: hotbedding allowance
из словаря:
hotbed - 1. a bed shared by two or more persons in shifts, each sleeping in it for or at a designated time and then vacating it for the next occupant; 2. to share a bed in shifts, so that it is always occupied

мой контекст:
для выполнения работ на морскую платформу приезжают специалисты подрядчика, которые работают в две смены... им предоставляется кровати для ночевки (отдыха после смены)... и за подобное "временное размещение" (т.е. конкретная кровать не закреплена за конкретным сотрудников) им причитается доплата... т.н. "hotbedding allowance"

как юридически грамотно перевести этот термин?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
компенсация за неудобства, связанные с необходимостью посменного использования спального места
Explanation:
Извините за многословие. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-04-10 15:38:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем за поддержку, а автору вопроса за щедрость!
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5компенсация за неудобства, связанные с необходимостью посменного использования спального места
Angela Greenfield
3 +2компенсация за коммунальные условия (ночного) проживания
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1компенсация за неудобное размещение
Yury Arinenko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
компенсация за коммунальные условия (ночного) проживания


Explanation:
Так не пойдет?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigran Mikaelian: Too bad they didn't give compensation for communal living in the USSR...
40 mins
  -> Haha, otherwise we'd all be millionaires! Cheers :)

agree  The Misha: Way to go, Mikhail! Only in Russian or Arabic can you take a simple concept and put it in such wording that everyone would wonder what the heck it is that it really means.
3 hrs
  -> Wouldn't know about Arabic... Thanks :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
компенсация за неудобное размещение


Explanation:
.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
57 mins
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
компенсация за неудобства, связанные с необходимостью посменного использования спального места


Explanation:
Извините за многословие. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-04-10 15:38:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем за поддержку, а автору вопроса за щедрость!

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Ivanov: можно вычеркнуть ", связанные с необходимостью"
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxanastasiaduc
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анастасия!

agree  val_legrand
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!