KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

investors trust directors

Russian translation: инвесторы доверяют директорам


04:16 Jul 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: investors trust directors
Контекст:
The Directors are authorized to pay commissions to persons in consideration for them subscribing for, or agreeing to subscribe for shares in ____ or for procuring or agreeing to procure subscriptions for Shares. The Potential Investors are concerned that the effect of paying such a commission in connection with a subscription for Shares would be that the Shares being issued would effectively be issued at a discount, thereby diluting the value of the existing Shares.

This is a legitimate concern, although many investment funds allow for such commissions to be paid so as to help raise new funding and investors trust directors to act in the best interests of the fund.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:инвесторы доверяют директорам
Explanation:
просто так
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2инвесторы полагаются на то, что директоры
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +1инвесторы уполномачивают директоров
Igor Blinov
4инвесторы доверяют директорамEllen Kraus


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
инвесторы уполномачивают директоров


Explanation:
почти как investors entrust directors

поручают, уполномачивают и т.п.

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiudmilaM
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
инвесторы доверяют директорам


Explanation:
просто так

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
инвесторы полагаются на то, что директоры


Explanation:
т.е. инвесторы исходят из того, что директоры действуют...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 07:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

инвесторы, не смотря на concern, все же ПОЛАГАЮТСЯ НА ТО, что ...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Я за "исходят из того, что", на самом деле это служебный долг директоров - действовать в интересах вверенного им дела. Даже законы специальные по этому поводу есть. Т.е. это sine qua non. А здесь просто напоминалка.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katia!

agree  Angela Greenfield: инвесторы рассчитывают на то, что... (дальше по тексту)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela