KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

the Waiver Review Division

Russian translation: Отдел рассмотрения ходатайств (об исключениях из требования двухгодичного пребывания в своей стране)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Waiver Review Division
Russian translation:Отдел рассмотрения ходатайств (об исключениях из требования двухгодичного пребывания в своей стране)
Entered by: LiudmilaM

02:31 Jul 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Immigration Law in the US
English term or phrase: the Waiver Review Division
Как грамотно выразиться, переводя the Waiver Review Division?
This paper must be issued directly to the Waiver Review Division.
LiudmilaM
United States
Отдел рассмотрения ходатайств (об исключениях из требования двухгодичного пребывания в своей стране)
Explanation:
The requirement may be waived based on a formal written statement from the exchange visitor’s home country that it consents to a waiver of the two-year foreign residence requirement. This “no objection” letter must be sent directly from the exchange visitor’s home country to the Department of State’s Waiver Review Division through official diplomatic channels... и т.д. В переводе название этого отдела в Госдепартаменте может оказаться длинноватым.
Selected response from:

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Grading comment
It's perfect! Thank you, Andrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Отдел рассмотрения ходатайств (об исключениях из требования двухгодичного пребывания в своей стране)
Andrew Stefanovsky
2паспортно-визовая служба
Tatyana Sheverdina


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the waiver review division
Отдел рассмотрения ходатайств (об исключениях из требования двухгодичного пребывания в своей стране)


Explanation:
The requirement may be waived based on a formal written statement from the exchange visitor’s home country that it consents to a waiver of the two-year foreign residence requirement. This “no objection” letter must be sent directly from the exchange visitor’s home country to the Department of State’s Waiver Review Division through official diplomatic channels... и т.д. В переводе название этого отдела в Госдепартаменте может оказаться длинноватым.

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
It's perfect! Thank you, Andrew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamine: "в стране гражданства" -- для "официального" звучания.//Да, действительно; может, "в стране проживания"? "своя страна" как-то не вписывается в официальное название...
4 mins
  -> Спасибо. Но законодательство ничего не говорит о "стране гражданства".//Дело вкуса, "в своей стране" я встречаю достаточно часто.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the waiver review division
паспортно-визовая служба


Explanation:
все документы связанные с въездом либо выездом из другой страны требуют регистрации, либо другой работы с этим докуметром в паспортно-визовой службе.

Tatyana Sheverdina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stefanovsky: Hold your horses, Tanya. It is not that simple in the US.
5 mins