KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

imprisonment at large

Russian translation: лишение свободы по усмотрению суда


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imprisonment at large
Russian translation:лишение свободы по усмотрению суда
Entered by: Alyona Douglas

02:53 Jul 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: imprisonment at large
The offence of cheating the public revenue is a common law offence which is triable only on indictment and punishable with *imprisonment at large*.
Alyona Douglas
United States
ограничение свободы без заключения под стражу/арест с оставлением на свободе
Explanation:
Возможно, это что-то типа условного осуждения.

***
вот нашла еще ссылоку:

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:LjAAR2DcPbsJ:www2.parl....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-12 03:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант:
"осуждение без помещения для содержания в соответствующее исправительное учреждение/учреждение принудительного содержания"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-07-14 10:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот что еще удалось найти в словаре применительно к определению термина "fine"


fine n. 1. A sum of money that an offender is ordered to pay on conviction. Most summary offences are punishable by a fine with a fixed maximum, in accordance with a standard scale of five levels. These are currently (2006) as follows: level 1 – £200; level 2 – £500; level 3 – £1000; level 4 – £2500; level 5 – £5000. Under the Criminal Justice Act 1991, before fixing a fine, a court must enquire into the financial circumstances of the offender and the amount of the fine fixed by the court should, in addition, reflect the seriousness of the offence. Sometimes provision is made for imprisonment in cases of failure to pay the fine. A fine may also be imposed instead of, or in addition to, any other punishment for someone convicted on indictment (except in cases of murder). *****This fine is at large, i.e. the amount is at the discretion of the judge.******
2. A lump-sum payment by a tenant to a landlord for the grant or renewal of a lease. See also premium.

"fine n." Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006.


то есть, здесь "at large" использовано в значении "применение соответствующего наказания ****по усмотрению судьи*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-07-14 10:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот про оставление на свободе :)
см. п. 56
http://www.zonazakona.ru/law/abro/art/3494/

"56. The applicant alleged next that his detention was not "lawful" because the domestic procedure was not observed. In particular, there had been no "exceptional circumstances" required by Article 90 of the CCrP to justify his detention before the laying of charges. Furthermore, contrary to the requirements of Article 89 of the CCrP, there had been no evidence to show that he would flee the investigation or interfere with the establishment of the truth if he remained at large.
The applicant also complained that his detention was not "lawful" because by virtue of the Amnesty Act he was exempt from criminal prosecution.
1. Arguments of the parties..."

"56. Далее заявитель утверждал, что его заключение под стражу не было "законным", так как не была соблюдена внутригосударственная процедура. В частности, не было "исключительных обстоятельств", наличия которых требует статья 90 Уголовно-процессуального кодекса РСФСР для оправдания заключения под стражу до предъявления обвинения. Более того, в нарушение требований статьи 89 Уголовно-процессуального кодекса РСФСР не имелось доказательств того, что он мог скрыться от следствия или препятствовать установлению истины в случае, если он останется на свободе.
Заявитель также жаловался на то, что его заключение под стражу не было "законным", поскольку в силу Постановления об амнистии он не подлежал уголовному преследованию.
1. Доводы сторон..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-07-14 16:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

получается-таки "по усмотрению судьи"!!!
***
http://www.sentencing-guidelines.gov.uk/docs/Fraud Consultat...

The maximum penalty for the offence of cheating the public revenue is ‘at large’, which means that there is no maximum penalty.103 The charge of cheating the public revenue is “reserved for the serious and unusual cases rather than the run of the mill … fraud”,104 which have been described as being “where many millions, not merely one million has been lost to the public revenues” and the court concludes that a sentence ‘in excess of the statutory maximum [for the offences in paragraph 125(a) to 125(g) above] … would be … proper.”105 As such cases are unusual, the Panel is not making any proposals for sentencing offenders convicted of this offence. However, it would be open to a court to refer to any guidelines on fraud against HM Revenue and Customs when sentencing an offender convicted of cheating the public revenue.
***


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-07-14 17:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sentencing-guidelines.gov.uk/docs/alcoholtobaccos...

6. The maximum penalty for these offences, under section 50(4) of the 1979 Act, was originally two years’ imprisonment on indictment. This was increased by the Finance Act 1988 to 7 years on indictment, or a fine of any amount. The maximum penalty on summary conviction is now a fine of the prescribed sum or of three times the value of the goods, whichever is the greater, or imprisonment for a term not exceeding 6 months, or both. *******In exceptionally serious cases of fraudulent evasion of duty, the prosecuting authority may decide to bring a charge of cheating the public revenue, for which the maximum penalty is life imprisonment******. <-- вот, про максимальное наказание.
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо! Как я и предполагала :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ограничение свободы без заключения под стражу/арест с оставлением на свободе
Nadezhda Kirichenko
5условное лишение свободы
Serhiy Tkachuk
3домашний арест (мне кажется)
Angela Greenfield
3осужден на вольное поселение
Tatiana Lammers


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
осужден на вольное поселение


Explanation:
www.agentura.ru/dossier/china/bambuk/ - 45k


    Reference: http://www.tomsk.ru/find/63/
    www.chaspik.spb.ru/cgi-bin/index_new.cgi?level=26&yea=2008&rub=35&stat=4 - 40k -
Tatiana Lammers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
домашний арест (мне кажется)


Explanation:
По крайней мере я так это понимаю. Точно не условное лишение свободы.
Вот пример использования:
http://books.google.com/books?id=Jmo2AAAAMAAJ&pg=RA2-PA336&l...
Святой Павел находится под домашним арестом с солдатом у двери.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 625

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
условное лишение свободы


Explanation:
Условное осуждение к лишению свободы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-12 10:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Условное осуждение к лишению свободы как институт уголовного и уголовно-исполнительного права
bankrabot.com/work/work_38469.html?similar=1 - 44k -
Условное осуждение
www.vuzlib.net/beta3/html/1/7813/7851/ - 67k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-12 19:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at large =Free from control or restraint / without restraint or confinement- находящийся на свободе, не в месте заключения
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/at large

Думаю, imprisonment at large -
похоже на «PAROLE» (срок условного заключения)
- когда осужденный должен соблюдать на свободе определенные административные правила, ограничен в передвижении, обязан регулярно отчитываться перед назначенным ему полицейским надзирателем [parole officer].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-12 20:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at large = Not kept within walls, fences, or boundaries; free.
Так что, я не думаю, что это «домашний арест»


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-12 20:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imprisonment = to put in or AS IF in prison : CONFINE
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary
Imprisonment = …the act of restraining the personal liberty of an individual …
[may involve detention] effected by …constraint WITHOUT ACTUAL CONFINEMENT.
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/633704


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-07-14 13:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«Лишение свободы» не обязательно означает абсолютное ее «лишение»; это определенная степень ее ограничения – в зависимости от тяжести правонарушения.
Поэтому и существуют различные виды лишения свободы.
См., нпрмр, Лишение свободы: его социальное назначение и функции
Сущность лишения свободы
http://bankrabot.com/work/work_15650.html?similar=1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-07-14 13:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

УСЛОВНОЕ ЛИШЕНИЕ СВОБОДЫ подразумевает ограничение свободы осужденного определенными условиями, которые, несмотря на то, что осужденный не отбывает тюремное заключение, лишают его определенных прав и свобод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-07-14 13:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сама "Свобода" тоже понятие условное ... :)

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ограничение свободы без заключения под стражу/арест с оставлением на свободе


Language variant: ограничение СЃРІРѕР±РѕРґС‹/арест без помещения РІ тюремное СѓС‡С

Explanation:
Возможно, это что-то типа условного осуждения.

***
вот нашла еще ссылоку:

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:LjAAR2DcPbsJ:www2.parl....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-12 03:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант:
"осуждение без помещения для содержания в соответствующее исправительное учреждение/учреждение принудительного содержания"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-07-14 10:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот что еще удалось найти в словаре применительно к определению термина "fine"


fine n. 1. A sum of money that an offender is ordered to pay on conviction. Most summary offences are punishable by a fine with a fixed maximum, in accordance with a standard scale of five levels. These are currently (2006) as follows: level 1 – £200; level 2 – £500; level 3 – £1000; level 4 – £2500; level 5 – £5000. Under the Criminal Justice Act 1991, before fixing a fine, a court must enquire into the financial circumstances of the offender and the amount of the fine fixed by the court should, in addition, reflect the seriousness of the offence. Sometimes provision is made for imprisonment in cases of failure to pay the fine. A fine may also be imposed instead of, or in addition to, any other punishment for someone convicted on indictment (except in cases of murder). *****This fine is at large, i.e. the amount is at the discretion of the judge.******
2. A lump-sum payment by a tenant to a landlord for the grant or renewal of a lease. See also premium.

"fine n." Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006.


то есть, здесь "at large" использовано в значении "применение соответствующего наказания ****по усмотрению судьи*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-07-14 10:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот про оставление на свободе :)
см. п. 56
http://www.zonazakona.ru/law/abro/art/3494/

"56. The applicant alleged next that his detention was not "lawful" because the domestic procedure was not observed. In particular, there had been no "exceptional circumstances" required by Article 90 of the CCrP to justify his detention before the laying of charges. Furthermore, contrary to the requirements of Article 89 of the CCrP, there had been no evidence to show that he would flee the investigation or interfere with the establishment of the truth if he remained at large.
The applicant also complained that his detention was not "lawful" because by virtue of the Amnesty Act he was exempt from criminal prosecution.
1. Arguments of the parties..."

"56. Далее заявитель утверждал, что его заключение под стражу не было "законным", так как не была соблюдена внутригосударственная процедура. В частности, не было "исключительных обстоятельств", наличия которых требует статья 90 Уголовно-процессуального кодекса РСФСР для оправдания заключения под стражу до предъявления обвинения. Более того, в нарушение требований статьи 89 Уголовно-процессуального кодекса РСФСР не имелось доказательств того, что он мог скрыться от следствия или препятствовать установлению истины в случае, если он останется на свободе.
Заявитель также жаловался на то, что его заключение под стражу не было "законным", поскольку в силу Постановления об амнистии он не подлежал уголовному преследованию.
1. Доводы сторон..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-07-14 16:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

получается-таки "по усмотрению судьи"!!!
***
http://www.sentencing-guidelines.gov.uk/docs/Fraud Consultat...

The maximum penalty for the offence of cheating the public revenue is ‘at large’, which means that there is no maximum penalty.103 The charge of cheating the public revenue is “reserved for the serious and unusual cases rather than the run of the mill … fraud”,104 which have been described as being “where many millions, not merely one million has been lost to the public revenues” and the court concludes that a sentence ‘in excess of the statutory maximum [for the offences in paragraph 125(a) to 125(g) above] … would be … proper.”105 As such cases are unusual, the Panel is not making any proposals for sentencing offenders convicted of this offence. However, it would be open to a court to refer to any guidelines on fraud against HM Revenue and Customs when sentencing an offender convicted of cheating the public revenue.
***


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-07-14 17:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sentencing-guidelines.gov.uk/docs/alcoholtobaccos...

6. The maximum penalty for these offences, under section 50(4) of the 1979 Act, was originally two years’ imprisonment on indictment. This was increased by the Finance Act 1988 to 7 years on indictment, or a fine of any amount. The maximum penalty on summary conviction is now a fine of the prescribed sum or of three times the value of the goods, whichever is the greater, or imprisonment for a term not exceeding 6 months, or both. *******In exceptionally serious cases of fraudulent evasion of duty, the prosecuting authority may decide to bring a charge of cheating the public revenue, for which the maximum penalty is life imprisonment******. <-- вот, про максимальное наказание.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо! Как я и предполагала :-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 day4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Angela Greenfield: я за "по усмотрению суда". Спасибо за ссылки, Надя.
2 days13 hrs
  -> Это Вам спасибо за упорство и интуцию, а то мне "усмотрение судьи" сначала не показалось правильным ответом :)