KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

counting

Russian translation: по предварительным оценкам


07:39 Jul 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: counting
The hearing had established the defendant’s liability to at least $10mln and counting.
kalambaka
Russian Federation
Russian translation:по предварительным оценкам
Explanation:
по предварительным подсчетам, не менее 10 млн. долларов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-13 11:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть, даже не так. :)
Не подсчет убытков продолжается, а убытки продолжают увеличиваться:

and counting
(idiomatic) used to show that the number previously mentioned is continuously changing, i.e. increasing or decreasing
We have 100,000 articles - and counting.
Hurry up, the train leaves in three minutes. No, two minutes and counting!

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/and_counting
Selected response from:

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Роман!
Я получил от Вас помощь быструю, реальную, эффективную.
Евгений
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6и подсчет продолжается
Igor Boyko
3 +3по предварительным оценкам
Roman Bulkiewicz
5(окончательная сумма еще) не установлена
Andrew Stefanovsky


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
и подсчет продолжается


Explanation:
...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Igor Blinov
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nata Wise
49 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxTatiana N.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  LiudmilaM
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по предварительным оценкам


Explanation:
по предварительным подсчетам, не менее 10 млн. долларов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-13 11:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть, даже не так. :)
Не подсчет убытков продолжается, а убытки продолжают увеличиваться:

and counting
(idiomatic) used to show that the number previously mentioned is continuously changing, i.e. increasing or decreasing
We have 100,000 articles - and counting.
Hurry up, the train leaves in three minutes. No, two minutes and counting!

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/and_counting


Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Роман!
Я получил от Вас помощь быструю, реальную, эффективную.
Евгений

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stefanovsky: "Предварительные оценки" не очень вяжутся с ""The hearing had ESTABLISHED" - не находите?
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Не нахожу - на момен hearing были предварительные данные, они и established. И в оригинале разве не то же самое?

agree  Igor Boyko: mne nravitsya, i po smislu, i po forme
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: !
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: and counting - означает только в сторону увеличения. Т.е. "как минимум 10 млн.", а может и больше.
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(окончательная сумма еще) не установлена


Explanation:
Суд определил минимальную стоимость ущерба в 10 миллионов долларов, но окончательная сумма еще не установлена.

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 77