KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

judgement entry for dissolution of marriage

Russian translation: протокол (прот-ная запись) судебного решения


07:07 Aug 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: judgement entry for dissolution of marriage
"заявление о расторжении брака" или "решение суда о расторжении брака", или "решение суда по заявлению о..." Я что-то запуталась. Вообще-то сам документ - это решение суда. В шапочке идет
xxxx AND xxxx
Case No. xxxx
Judge xxxx
judgement entry for dissolution of marriage

Потом по тексту идет upon the above-captioned Petition, значит - это заявление.
Но потом в заверениях "that this is a certified copy of judgement entry", здесь это уже, по идее, решение суда.
lanochka
Russian translation:протокол (прот-ная запись) судебного решения
Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-26 07:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

протокол (прот-ная запись) судебного решения о расторжении брака

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-26 07:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entry -- a written record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 07:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть журнал суд.решений, и там этот протокол

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-26 07:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formally recording the result of a lawsuit that is based upon the determination by the court of the facts and applicable law, and that makes the result effective for purposes of bringing an action to enforce it or to commence an appeal.

Entering judgment is a significant action because it establishes permanent evidence of the rendition by the court of a judgment. Under some statutes and court rules, judgment is entered when it is filed with the appropriate official; under others, it must actually be noted in the judgment book or civil docket.

The entry of a judgment is not the same as the rendition of a judgment. Rendition is a judicial act by a court in pronouncing the sentence of law based upon the facts in controversy. Entry occurs after the rendition of judgment and is a ministerial act that consists of recording the ultimate conclusion reached by the court in the action and providing concrete evidence of the judicially imposed consequences. It serves as a memorial of the action.


http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/entry of judgm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-26 07:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ministerial act that consists of recording the ultimate conclusion reached by the court in the action and providing concrete evidence of the judicially imposed consequences. It serves as a memorial of the action
т.е. не протокол всего разбирательства, а запись основных (оконч.) выводов суда по делу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-26 07:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUDGMENT, ENTRY OF - When a court judgment (such as a judgment of divorce or an award after the conclusion of a civil action) is actually written into the official court records by the court clerk, the judgment is 'entered.' The court clerk sends a notice of the entry to each party. The date the judgment is entered can be important. For example, if one party wants to appeal, he usually has ten to 30 days from the date of entry of judgment to file a paper indicating his intent to appeal. Also, some states require an individual to wait a period of time (20 days to 18 months) after the entry of judgment of divorce before remarrying.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/j031.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-08-26 07:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

служебный акт регистрации судебного решения с указанием выводов по делу, который служит основанием для дальнейшего производства по делу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-26 07:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Итак
поскольку это – а ministerial act,
то я б сказал не просто «официальная (или регистрационная или протокольная) запись, а
ОФИЦИАЛЬНАЯ ВЫПИСКА (с выводами) ПО ВЫНЕСЕННОМУ СУДЕБНОМУ РЕШЕНИЮ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-08-26 07:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When Journalized. The judgment entry required by the Ohio Rule of Civil Procedure 58 shall be journalized within 30 days from the date the decision is announced. Such judgment entry shall reflect the Court's ruling on all issues raised at the time of trial and not expressly reserved for further proceedings. Such judgment entry shall be prepared and presented for journalization by the Court unless the Court otherwise directs.
http://domestic.cuyahogacounty.us/Rules/Rule28.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 08:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

такая запись является своего рода свидетельством (подтверждением) завершения процессуальных действий на данном этапе
см.
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/25/23/25023001210.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-08-27 10:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., конечно, это не протокол [как таковой] всего суд.разбирательства, а регистрационная (протокольная) запись основных (оконч.) выводов суда по делу – другими словами, официальный акт регистрации судебного решения с указанием выводов по делу, оформленный в виде выписки
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Оставила свой первоначальный вариант "Решение о расторжении брака" (без протоколов :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2протокол (прот-ная запись) судебного решения
Serhiy Tkachuk
4в дополнение первого ответа ......... по разводу или расторжению бракаEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в дополнение первого ответа ......... по разводу или расторжению брака


Explanation:
I only added what was left out

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
протокол (прот-ная запись) судебного решения


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-26 07:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

протокол (прот-ная запись) судебного решения о расторжении брака

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-26 07:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entry -- a written record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 07:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть журнал суд.решений, и там этот протокол

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-26 07:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formally recording the result of a lawsuit that is based upon the determination by the court of the facts and applicable law, and that makes the result effective for purposes of bringing an action to enforce it or to commence an appeal.

Entering judgment is a significant action because it establishes permanent evidence of the rendition by the court of a judgment. Under some statutes and court rules, judgment is entered when it is filed with the appropriate official; under others, it must actually be noted in the judgment book or civil docket.

The entry of a judgment is not the same as the rendition of a judgment. Rendition is a judicial act by a court in pronouncing the sentence of law based upon the facts in controversy. Entry occurs after the rendition of judgment and is a ministerial act that consists of recording the ultimate conclusion reached by the court in the action and providing concrete evidence of the judicially imposed consequences. It serves as a memorial of the action.


http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/entry of judgm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-26 07:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ministerial act that consists of recording the ultimate conclusion reached by the court in the action and providing concrete evidence of the judicially imposed consequences. It serves as a memorial of the action
т.е. не протокол всего разбирательства, а запись основных (оконч.) выводов суда по делу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-26 07:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUDGMENT, ENTRY OF - When a court judgment (such as a judgment of divorce or an award after the conclusion of a civil action) is actually written into the official court records by the court clerk, the judgment is 'entered.' The court clerk sends a notice of the entry to each party. The date the judgment is entered can be important. For example, if one party wants to appeal, he usually has ten to 30 days from the date of entry of judgment to file a paper indicating his intent to appeal. Also, some states require an individual to wait a period of time (20 days to 18 months) after the entry of judgment of divorce before remarrying.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/j031.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-08-26 07:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

служебный акт регистрации судебного решения с указанием выводов по делу, который служит основанием для дальнейшего производства по делу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-26 07:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Итак
поскольку это – а ministerial act,
то я б сказал не просто «официальная (или регистрационная или протокольная) запись, а
ОФИЦИАЛЬНАЯ ВЫПИСКА (с выводами) ПО ВЫНЕСЕННОМУ СУДЕБНОМУ РЕШЕНИЮ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-08-26 07:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When Journalized. The judgment entry required by the Ohio Rule of Civil Procedure 58 shall be journalized within 30 days from the date the decision is announced. Such judgment entry shall reflect the Court's ruling on all issues raised at the time of trial and not expressly reserved for further proceedings. Such judgment entry shall be prepared and presented for journalization by the Court unless the Court otherwise directs.
http://domestic.cuyahogacounty.us/Rules/Rule28.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 08:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

такая запись является своего рода свидетельством (подтверждением) завершения процессуальных действий на данном этапе
см.
http://data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/25/23/25023001210.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-08-27 10:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., конечно, это не протокол [как таковой] всего суд.разбирательства, а регистрационная (протокольная) запись основных (оконч.) выводов суда по делу – другими словами, официальный акт регистрации судебного решения с указанием выводов по делу, оформленный в виде выписки

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Оставила свой первоначальный вариант "Решение о расторжении брака" (без протоколов :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katia!

agree  Angela Greenfield: Решение о расторжении брака (не надо писать "выписка", "протокол" и т.п.). В конце заседания судья говорит: I hereby make a judgment entry to... Физически это, конечно, письменное отражение устного решения судьи. Но я не думаю, что это следует писать. :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. я старался объяснить смысл, а как построить саму фразу, думаю, Ланочке виднее. Я б написал "выписка из решения", т.к. это не текст самого решения