KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Shareholder notice --> to notice of

Russian translation: имеющие право на получение уведомления о


20:42 Aug 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bylaws
English term or phrase: Shareholder notice --> to notice of
Что-то не пойму кто кого уведомляет или кто кому и что сообщает :)

быть уведомленными? Но было бы тогда, наверное, to be notified ... или доводить до сведения акционеров... или еще чего???? Help please!

Контекст:

Section --- Record Date for ***Shareholder Notice***, Voting, and Giving Consents

(a) Fot purposes of determining the shareholders entitled ***to notice of any meeting***, to vote, or to give consent to corporate action without a meeting, the BoD ma fix, in advance, a record date which shall not be more than 60 days prior to such action without a meeting, and in such case only shareholders of record on the date so fixed, are entitled ***to notice*** and to vote or to give consents, as the case may be...

(b) If the BoD does not so fix a record date:
(i) the record date for determining shareholders entitled ***to notice of***, or to vote at, a meeting of shareholders shall be at the close of business on the business day next preceding the day on which ***notice*** is given or, if ***noticed*** is waived, at close of business on the business day next preceding the day on which the meeting is held.

Вроде, похоже, на обычное сообщение о проведении собрания, либо о проведении голосования посредством направления письменного согласия (без проведения собрания).

Больше всего смущает в пункте (a) "to notice of any meeting"
Nadezhda Kirichenko
Russian translation:имеющие право на получение уведомления о
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6имеющие право на получение уведомления оClue
5владельцы акций должны быть уведомленны оDmytro Borodulin


Discussion entries: 28





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shareholder notice --> to notice of
имеющие право на получение уведомления о


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 486
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Osipov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Edmir
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Remedios
4 days

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholder notice --> to notice of
владельцы акций должны быть уведомленны о


Explanation:
имеетмя ввиду что компания обязанна разослать приглашение на собрание, и если она это не сделает то владелец может подать в суд

Dmytro Borodulin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian