KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

The dissatisfaction was summarized in a US report

Russian translation: ->


20:58 Oct 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The dissatisfaction was summarized in a US report
The dissatisfaction was summarized in a US report of 1966 by the Automatic Language Processing Advisory Committee (ALPAC), which concluded that human translating was faster, more accurate, and less expensive than machine translation, and that ni further support for the latter should be provided.
Lera
Russian translation:->
Explanation:
В отчете за 1966 год Американской комисии ... были констатированы неудовлетвлетворительные результаты...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4это разочарование нашло свое концентрированное выражение в составленном в США отчете ХХХХmarfus
3->
mk_lab


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
->


Explanation:
В отчете за 1966 год Американской комисии ... были констатированы неудовлетвлетворительные результаты...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
это разочарование нашло свое концентрированное выражение в составленном в США отчете ХХХХ


Explanation:
или: концентрированным выражением этой неудовлетворенности стал составленный/вышедший в США отчет/доклад ХХХХ комитета

marfus
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: второй вариант лучше
16 mins
  -> true; thanks

agree  voloshinab
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  yben
11 hrs
  -> Thank you