KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

establish a jurisdiction

Russian translation: определять юрисдикцию


08:01 Feb 3, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: establish a jurisdiction
International jurisdiction may also be established when parties consent to bring the issue to a Georgian court. However, first, jurisdiction is restricted to the subject of the dispute.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:определять юрисдикцию
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-03 08:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Когда стороны согласятся передать дело на рассмотрение в грузинский суд, может быть также установлена юрисдикция (суда) другого государства
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Zoryana Dorak
4определять юрисдикцию
Marina Aidova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
определять юрисдикцию


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-03 08:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Когда стороны согласятся передать дело на рассмотрение в грузинский суд, может быть также установлена юрисдикция (суда) другого государства

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Странно, ведь потом "when parties consent to bring the issue to a Georgian court."


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Международная юрисдикция может быть также установлена

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.
1 day13 hrs