KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

bail / release on bail etc

Russian translation: залог/ выпустить под залог


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bail / release on bail etc
Russian translation:залог/ выпустить под залог
Entered by: Vyacheslav Mazurov

21:30 Feb 13, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Release from custody
English term or phrase: bail / release on bail etc
I am trying to find a general term for " bail" in expressions like "release on bail" "remanded on bail" etc given that the Russian translation освобождение из - под стражи на поруки / под залог / на условиях поручительства is not always accurate.

E.g. According to PACE regulations

"Street bail is granted by a constable to a person who has been arrested but not taken to a Police station. The person bailed has a duty to surrender to the Police station at a given time." (Butterworth s Police Law, 10th Edition).

This obviously means that освобождение на условиях поручительства / под залог would not be the correct translation as apparently no other party is involved apart from the person granted bail.

" освобождение на условиях личной гарантии задержанного" might work. Would that be correct ?

Is there a snappier term ?

Thank you
Olga Cartlidge
залог/ выпустить под залог
Explanation:
Других переводов нет. В России люди сидят на КПЗ или ,сленг, первый ноер. В США за ВСЕ преступления не относящиеся к разряду особо опасные felony (при "простых" felony есть залог) после ареста и после того, как зачитали обвинение можно вложить деньги наличными или собственностью и выйти. Суммы расчитаны заранее и произнесены судьей of preliminary hearing (или иногда arraignment hearing)/ Расчет таков, вы хотите выйти, чтобы не потерять работу, а потому что платите деньги пойдете в суд...как бы по собственной воле.
Selected response from:

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Slava. The drag is that in the United Kingdom a surety is not always required e.g. when a detained person is granted unconditional bail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5передача на поруки /освободить на порукиmarkelova
5залог/ выпустить под залог
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4 +1освободить под залог
Marina Aidova
4залог или поручительство / отпускать на порукиEllen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
освободить под залог


Explanation:
иногда в качестве залога тредетмя несколько миллионов долларов, так что это не очень легкая штучка

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
залог/ выпустить под залог


Explanation:
Других переводов нет. В России люди сидят на КПЗ или ,сленг, первый ноер. В США за ВСЕ преступления не относящиеся к разряду особо опасные felony (при "простых" felony есть залог) после ареста и после того, как зачитали обвинение можно вложить деньги наличными или собственностью и выйти. Суммы расчитаны заранее и произнесены судьей of preliminary hearing (или иногда arraignment hearing)/ Расчет таков, вы хотите выйти, чтобы не потерять работу, а потому что платите деньги пойдете в суд...как бы по собственной воле.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Slava. The drag is that in the United Kingdom a surety is not always required e.g. when a detained person is granted unconditional bail.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I ve pressed the wrong button, I was only going to post a comment so I ll have to post it again.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
залог или поручительство / отпускать на поруки


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
передача на поруки /освободить на поруки


Explanation:
111111

markelova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian