KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

damages at law

Russian translation: an explanation


13:29 Feb 22, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: damages at law
X acknowledges that disclosure of Information contrary to the terms of this Agreement may cause irreparable harm and significant injury to Y and Z for which *damages at law* may not be an adequate remedy..

по смыслу вроде "убытки, подлежащие возмещению в силу закона" получается?
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Russian translation:an explanation
Explanation:
Earlier in common law (England, the U.S, several other places) there was a distinction between suits brought "in law" or "in equity."

Cases which had no remedy under the existing law could be brought as an "equity" claim," in order to achieve a fair result under a situation *where no claim at law existed.*

An example of such a case (to reference your current document) might be where allowing someone to act would cause a type of damage that could not be made up by paying money damages. A court might issue an injunction (an order) in such a case in order to prevent the harm from happening or continuing to happen.

Another equitable remedy is a "constructive trust" where a party can be made to disgorge profit s/he should not have made. A court can actually apply the theory that a person is holding this money "in trust" for someone they've defrauded, in order to get it back.

The law/equity distinction has largely disappeared but will resurface occasionally during technical discussions.

The intent of the passage you cite is to inform the party signing it that they may be subject to equitable remedies in addition to any money damages available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2009-02-22 20:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in sum, you are on the right track.

There is a boilerplate expression "at law or in equity" which can be found in Russian translation as в силу закона или по праву справедливости, thus:

имеющегося у COREL в силу закона или по праву справедливости, включая, без ограничений, любое средство правовой защиты в рамках международных законов об ...
www.shkola.edu.ru/download/EULA/Corel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2009-02-22 20:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

использования компания Precor имеет право на судебный запрет, в добавление к другим мерам в силу закона или по праву справедливости. ...
http://eu.precor.com/comm/ru/termsofuse
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you! My difficulty was that there were no such words as 'recoverable' or 'repayable' in the term in question (damages recoverable at law e.g.).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an explanationDeborah Hoffman
4 +1объем возмещения ущерба согласно действующему законодательству
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
4 -1возмещение убытков в размере (в порядке), установленном законом
Denis Akulov
3 -1взомещение ущерба в соответствии с нормами общего праваklp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
возмещение убытков в размере (в порядке), установленном законом


Explanation:
Возможно, здесь такой смысл, учитывая, что речь идет о средстве правовой защиты.
Тот размер, который установлен законом, может быть недостаточен для Y и Z, поэтому они хотят, чтобы убытки взимались в порядке, установленном соглашением, а не законом.




Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: Мысль, конечно здравая, но в размере (в объеме) или в порядке (по процедуре)?! в суде такие детали могуть быть важны. Надо бы вместе подумать и уточнить... И каким "законом"? тоже неоднозначно...
42 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
объем возмещения ущерба согласно действующему законодательству


Explanation:
Так, имхо, адекватно и однозначно. Александр Куприянчук - Alexander Kupriyanchuk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-22 14:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... или в соответствии С НОРМАМИ ТОГО ПРАВА, КОТОРЫМ РЕГУЛИРУЕТСЯ ДАННОЕ СОГЛАШЕНИЕ.

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irinachamritski
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
взомещение ущерба в соответствии с нормами общего права


Explanation:
Я думаю, что at law следует понимать, как противопоставление праву справедливости.

http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract;jsessio...

When, if ever, may a court award damages to a plaintiff whose case sounds only in equity, not in law?

http://stason.org/TULARC/society/lawful-arrest/2-2-What-is-a...
"At Law" means "governed by the rules of law", as opposed
to the rules of "equity" (contracts).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 15:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения за опечатку: конечно, возмещение.

klp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: Спасибо за ссылки. Они по делу и, вообще говоря, подтверждают все варианты. Но... лучше писать "возмещение"...
34 mins
  -> Спасибо за комментарий! Не совсем понял один момент: вы несогласны с моим вариантом или не поняли, что это опечатка (конечно, возмещение)?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an explanation


Explanation:
Earlier in common law (England, the U.S, several other places) there was a distinction between suits brought "in law" or "in equity."

Cases which had no remedy under the existing law could be brought as an "equity" claim," in order to achieve a fair result under a situation *where no claim at law existed.*

An example of such a case (to reference your current document) might be where allowing someone to act would cause a type of damage that could not be made up by paying money damages. A court might issue an injunction (an order) in such a case in order to prevent the harm from happening or continuing to happen.

Another equitable remedy is a "constructive trust" where a party can be made to disgorge profit s/he should not have made. A court can actually apply the theory that a person is holding this money "in trust" for someone they've defrauded, in order to get it back.

The law/equity distinction has largely disappeared but will resurface occasionally during technical discussions.

The intent of the passage you cite is to inform the party signing it that they may be subject to equitable remedies in addition to any money damages available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2009-02-22 20:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in sum, you are on the right track.

There is a boilerplate expression "at law or in equity" which can be found in Russian translation as в силу закона или по праву справедливости, thus:

имеющегося у COREL в силу закона или по праву справедливости, включая, без ограничений, любое средство правовой защиты в рамках международных законов об ...
www.shkola.edu.ru/download/EULA/Corel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2009-02-22 20:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

использования компания Precor имеет право на судебный запрет, в добавление к другим мерам в силу закона или по праву справедливости. ...
http://eu.precor.com/comm/ru/termsofuse

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you! My difficulty was that there were no such words as 'recoverable' or 'repayable' in the term in question (damages recoverable at law e.g.).