KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

United States Attorney

Russian translation: федеральный прокурор США


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United States Attorney
Russian translation:федеральный прокурор США
Entered by: erika rubinstein

14:41 Feb 24, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: United States Attorney
United States Attorney
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
федеральный прокурор США
Explanation:
Прокурор — Википедия... города (City Attorney, City Prosecutor) или федеральный прокурор США (United States Attorney, U.S. Attorney) и может либо назначаться, либо избираться. ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Прокурор - 64k
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7федеральный прокурор США
erika rubinstein
4поверенный в делах США
Yury Arinenko
4Федеральный прокурор США
Zoryana Dorak
4федеральнй прокурор США
Marina Aidova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
united states attorney
федеральный прокурор США


Explanation:
Прокурор — Википедия... города (City Attorney, City Prosecutor) или федеральный прокурор США (United States Attorney, U.S. Attorney) и может либо назначаться, либо избираться. ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Прокурор - 64k

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Igor Moshkin
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Denis Akulov
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Angela Greenfield
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  klp
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
13 hrs
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
united states attorney
Федеральный прокурор США


Explanation:
Федеральный прокурор США

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
united states attorney
федеральнй прокурор США


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Прокурор

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
united states attorney
поверенный в делах США


Explanation:
Поверенный в делах США (обычно в какой-либо стране)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2009-02-24 14:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Контекста нет, поэтому может быть и так, как у меня, и так, как у Эрики.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151