KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

utility bill

Russian translation: счет за коммунальные услуги


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility bill
Russian translation:счет за коммунальные услуги
Entered by: Larissa Dinsley

06:20 Jul 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: utility bill
A lighter copy of your passport and a utility bill with your name and address on it.

Подскажите, что такое utility bill?
Речь идет об открытии специализированного счета в банке. Зачем для этого предоставлять счёт за коммунальные услуги?

Может это что-то другое?
Jarema
Ukraine
счет за коммунальные услуги
Explanation:
Поскольку на западе нет такой штуки как прописка, то в качестве доказательства того, что вы проживаете по определенному адресу является такого рода счет.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Понял. Огромное спасибо, ldinsley и Леонид! Кудозы отдаю по времени поступления ответов.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5счет за коммунальные услуги
Larissa Dinsley
5 +4счет за коммунальные услуги
Leonid Dzhepko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
счет за коммунальные услуги


Explanation:
Поскольку на западе нет такой штуки как прописка, то в качестве доказательства того, что вы проживаете по определенному адресу является такого рода счет.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Понял. Огромное спасибо, ldinsley и Леонид! Кудозы отдаю по времени поступления ответов.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Milana_R
1 day23 mins
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
счет за коммунальные услуги


Explanation:
Это именно то. См. ниже

To open you an account, we need to receive a proof that you really live at your legal address. Usually, this takes the form of a utility bill.
A utility bill is an invoice sent to you at your legal address for water, gas or electricity. We do not accept phone bills.
If you cannot get a utility bill, we need another proof of address. Find one and contact us to check it's acceptable.
What do you mean by "utility bill"?
... What do you mean by "utility bill"? Home > FAQ > Before you order > Documents
needed > Utility bill ... Usually, this takes the form of a utility bill. ...
swiss-bank-accounts.com/e/after/utility.html - 15k


Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day18 mins