KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Neutral Citation Number

Russian translation: номер нейтральной ссылки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Neutral Citation Number
Russian translation:номер нейтральной ссылки
Entered by: Radian Yazynin

08:01 Apr 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Judgment
English term or phrase: Neutral Citation Number
Название документа - Judgment on appeal against a court order...

В левом верхнем углу написано Neutral Citation Number: [2003] EWHC576 (Ch).
Alexander Kolegov
номер нейтральной ссылки
Explanation:
Мой ход рассуждений из нижеприведенного сайта (A Neutral Citation Standard for Case Law) читаем "neutral citation for case law, a citation that would emanate directly from the court, is easily explicable for someone who examines the history of law reporting",
где case law - прецедентное право.
Выходит номер нейтральной ссылки (на прецедентное право)
Selected response from:

Radian Yazynin
Grading comment
...Самый нейтральный вариант.

Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1номер нейтральной ссылки
Radian Yazynin
4Нейтральный номер решения судаriga
3 +1номер (дела) в общей системе учета
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1нейтральный номер цитирования
Roman Bulkiewicz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neutral citation number
номер нейтральной ссылки


Explanation:
Мой ход рассуждений из нижеприведенного сайта (A Neutral Citation Standard for Case Law) читаем "neutral citation for case law, a citation that would emanate directly from the court, is easily explicable for someone who examines the history of law reporting",
где case law - прецедентное право.
Выходит номер нейтральной ссылки (на прецедентное право)


    Reference: http://www.lexum.umontreal.ca/citation/en/standard/standard-...
Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
...Самый нейтральный вариант.

Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergey!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neutral citation number
номер (дела) в общей системе учета


Explanation:
Вроде смысл такой. Термин не нашел.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-03 08:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот подтверждение догадки.


The neutral citation would be the official number attributed to the judgment by the court and must always be used on at least one occasion when the judgment was cited in a later judgment.

Once the judgment was reported, the neutral citation would appear in front of the familiar citation from the law report series:

Smith v Jones [2001] EWCA Civ 10 at (30); [2001] QB 124; [2001] 2 All ER 364, etc.

The paragraph number must be the number allotted by the court in all future versions of the judgment.


EWCA = England and Wales Court of Appeal

EWHC Admin = England and Wales High Court (Administrative Court)
http://www.bodley.ox.ac.uk/dept/law/neutral.htm


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  riga: не номер дела‚ а номер решения.
7 hrs
  -> Верно. Спасибо за уточнение.

agree  cheeter: представляется самым близким по сути вариантом.
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutral citation number
Нейтральный номер решения суда


Explanation:
Можно‚ также‚ по смыслу назвать "Унифицированный номер решения суда".
А если ближе к источнику - то нейтральный.
Citation - это номер решения (суда) .
Например‚ вы превысили скорость. Police officer остановил вас и выписал вам ticket, который имеет номер‚ называемый Citation Number.
В данном случае это Traffic Citation.
А в принципе любой суд (Traffic, Criminal, Probate, Civil) имеет свой номер. Это внутренний Citation Number.
Дополнительно к внутреннему номеру используется Neutral Citation Number.
Была разработана система унифицированной нумерации.
Такой neutral citation number содержит дополнительно к внутреннему citation number следуюshchую информацию:
Neutral Citation is written in a standard form which contains the year in which the judgment was given, the jurisdiction and court in which it was given and its number. For example, the neutral citation for a case heard in the Court of Appeal Civil Division in 2001 would be:

[2001] EWCA Civ 126

The year in which the judgment was given appears first in square brackets. The letters "EW" indicate that the jurisdiction of the court hearing the case is England and Wales. "CA" denotes the Court of Appeal and "Civ" the division of that court. The number 126 indicates that the judgment is the 126th from that court to be assigned a neutral citation in 2001.
http://uk.geocities.com/nevill5/citation.html

и еschе одна ссылка:
All decisions published on CanLII are in a standardized format with a permanent URL to which you can refer as required. In all cases in which the court has adopted the Neutral citation standard as the official reference system for its decisions, this standardized style of cause is part of the title of the document and its URL address. Under this standard, the titles consist of the title (short title) of the decision, the neutral citation number and the date, immediately followed by the court number and URL address of the decision, as illustrated below:
http://www.canlii.org/help.html


riga
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neutral citation number
нейтральный номер цитирования


Explanation:
или еще лучше "neutral citation number" (если клиент разрешит). Я сознательно предлагаю кальку -- для узнаваемости, т.к. это специфический и условный термин, который пытаться переводить "по смыслу" не имеет смысла.

Neutral Citation Standard (NCS) developed by the Canadian Citation Committee of the Canadian Judicial Council, for use by courts and administrative tribunals.... With the NCS, the court or tribunal assigns a permanent citation at the time a decision is released. It provides a uniform and unique way to identify a decision wherever that decision may be found.

Neutral относится к системе нумерации (кодирования ссылки) и означает следующее:

The neutral citation aims to permit the permanent identification of a judicial decision independently of its mode of publication, be it paper or electronic. It has no descriptive elements pertaining to the hierarchical level or to the internal structure of the institutions concerned.

http://www.wsiat.on.ca/english/help/neutralCitation.htm
http://www.bodley.ox.ac.uk/dept/law/neutral.htm
http://www.lexum.umontreal.ca/ccc-ccr/neutr/neutr.jur_en.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 25 mins (2004-04-05 22:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что \"цитирование\", что \"ссылка\" -- смысловое наполнение этого сочетания трех слов, самого по себе, близко к нулю. Соответственно, перевод в данном случае -- понятие достаточно условное. Задача перевода -- донести message оригинала до русскоязычного адресата. В данном случае цель этого самого number, указанного в левом верхнем углу, следующая: ежели кто-то захочет найти данное решение в соотв. базе данных (англоязычной, конечно), он сможет воспользоваться этим номером. Понятно, что перевод в данном случае только усложнит задачу.
Это примерно то же самое, что переводить \"ISBN\" или \"ГОСТ\".

Поэтому я считаю, что правильнее всего было бы не переводить вообще. Если все-таки нужно перевести, мне кажестя, кальку \"нейтральный номер цитирования\" легче соотнести с \"neutral citation number\", чем что-то вроде \"унифицированный номер решения суда\" или \"ссылка\". Хоть по смыслу эти варианты и точнее, но для практического применения придется делать обратный перевод, и человек тогда замучается искать uniform decision или reference number.

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  riga: цитирование как-то ни при чем...
6 hrs
  -> номер [указываемый / используемый при] цитировании дела. Собственно, для этого он и предназначен -- как универсальная ссылка, по которой можно найти цитируемое дело (а не, напр., для внутр. деловодства -- "номер дела/решения")

disagree  cheeter: citation обозначает выходные данные, ссылку, где можно прочитать материалы дела. - "Цитирование" - это процесс, а не результат. "Ссылка" - это результат систематизации. Поэтому "замучиться" человек, особ. работ-щий с правом, может только с Вашим вариантом
1 day10 hrs
  -> см. note