KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Master Moncaster

Russian translation: судебный распорядитель Монкастер


10:20 Apr 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Judgment
English term or phrase: Master Moncaster
Это - Judgment by the High Court of Justice

IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE
CHANCERY DIVISIONAppeal against the order of Master Moncasterdated October 28, 2003
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:судебный распорядитель Монкастер
Explanation:
согласно New English Russian Dictionary of Legal Terms,
master - судебный распорядитель (лицо, руководящее предварительным производством и подготовкой дела к слушанию)

Вот тут адрес этого типа:)
APPENDIX 8 ADDRESSES AND OTHER CONTACT DETAILS
... TM6.09. Master Bragge. 7TH FLOOR. TM7.05. Master Price. TM7.06. Master Moncaster.
TM7.08. Chief Master Winegarten. TM7.09. Masters' Appointments. ...
www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/ch_g/pt34.htm - 15k

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
А то я чуть не перевел "Мастер Монкастер" (ха-ха).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2судебный распорядитель Монкастер
Sergey Strakhov
5судебный распорядитель Монкастер
Yuri Smirnov
4судья Монкастер (кассационный суд)
cheeter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master moncaster
судебный распорядитель Монкастер


Explanation:
согласно New English Russian Dictionary of Legal Terms,
master - судебный распорядитель (лицо, руководящее предварительным производством и подготовкой дела к слушанию)

Вот тут адрес этого типа:)
APPENDIX 8 ADDRESSES AND OTHER CONTACT DETAILS
... TM6.09. Master Bragge. 7TH FLOOR. TM7.05. Master Price. TM7.06. Master Moncaster.
TM7.08. Chief Master Winegarten. TM7.09. Masters' Appointments. ...
www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/ch_g/pt34.htm - 15k

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
А то я чуть не перевел "Мастер Монкастер" (ха-ха).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
27 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Действительно, фамилие у него ТАКОЕ.
6 hrs
  -> Мастер-ломастер:) Спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master moncaster
судебный распорядитель Монкастер


Explanation:
Фамилия это

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master moncaster
судья Монкастер (кассационный суд)


Explanation:
Master - это судья в кассационном суде в Великобритании (в суде второй инстанции, где пересматриваются решения суда первой инстанции).
Судья в суде первой инстанции называется Justice.

См. определение из англ. юр. словаря:

Master of the Supreme Court. These consist of:
(1) the Masters in the Chancery Division;
...
The jurisdiction of a master is, with some exceptions, that of a judge in chambers.

Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary. London, 2002. - P. 248.Master - это судья в кассационном суде в Великобритании (в суде второй инстанции, где пересматриваются решения суда первой инстанции). См. определение из англ. юр. словаря:

Master of the Supreme Court. These consist of:
(1) the Masters in the Chancery Division;
...
The jurisdiction of a master is, with some exceptions, that of a judge in chambers.




    Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary. London, 2002. - P. 248.
cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 229