KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

general counsel

Russian translation: советник (консультант) по общим вопросам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general counsel
Russian translation:советник (консультант) по общим вопросам

09:54 Jul 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / contextual post
English term or phrase: general counsel
At one point during my career I held an administrative point in the government, which generally precluded the practice of ongoing therapy. I did from time to time, however, see people for brief consultations. Often they were high-ranking political figures. One such was Mr. R., a wealthy lawyer on leave of absence (в отпуске) from his firm while serving as general counsel to a large federal department. It was June Mr.R. had consulted me about his son, Roger, who had turned fifteen the month before. Although Roger had been a good scholar in one of the suburban public schools, his marks had declined gradually but steadily throughout the ninth grade. In his end-of-the-year evaluation the school guidance counsellor had told Mr. and Mrs. R. that Roger would be promoted to the tenth grade but suggested a psychiatric evaluation to determine the cause of his academic decline.
Roman
советник (консультант) по общим вопросам
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2советник (консультант) по общим вопросам
Sergey Gorelik
3адвокат; юрисконсульт2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
советник (консультант) по общим вопросам


Explanation:
..

Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
адвокат; юрисконсульт


Explanation:
1

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35