KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

The Chambers Global Inaugural Awards

Russian translation: опрос Chambers Global


10:15 Jul 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The Chambers Global Inaugural Awards
[The Company] was named International Law Firm of the Year by The Chambers Global Inaugural Awards in 2001 and Russian Legal Team of the Year by International Financial Law Review in 2002.
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:опрос Chambers Global
Explanation:
Chambers Global - это британское издание, посвященное разным аспектам юридической деятельности. Ежегодно оно проводит опросы "Chambers Global Awards", по результатам которых присуждает титул "юрид. фирмы года". Публикует также рейтинг юрид. фирм.

Что касается inaugural. Судя по тому, что удалось выкопать в интернете, это слово обозначает просто, что результаты опроса публикуются в "инаугурационном", первом номере года. У меня впечатление, что в переводе это слово безболезненно можно опустить, написав просто "по результатам опроса Chambers Global 2001 года".

.. названа "Энергетической юридической фирмой года" по результатам опроса "Chambers Global Awards". ...
www.llgm.kz/PDF/Brochures/Ru/ Uzbekistan%201%20Page%20Brochure%20-%20Russian%20-%20updated%20by%20EWS.pdf

Доп. информация:

The Chambers Global Awards are awarded each year to leading law firms in different jurisdictions. Published annually, the "Chambers Global" compendium is the most renowned international guide to leading commercial law firms.
http://www.gleisslutz.com/_cms/press_release/en/482.html

... По результатам оценки британского издания CHAMBERS GLOBAL в 2000-2003 годах фирма «Боровцов и ...
borovtsovsalei.com/ru/

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Natalie!
Я добавил "инаугурационный", учитывая, что именно этот заказчик - большой любитель буквализма в переводе.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4опрос Chambers Global
Natalie
4Вручение вступительных наград от международной фирмы
Umutay Midinova


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вручение вступительных наград от международной фирмы


Explanation:
Сhambers (& Partners)
... of independent research undertaken for Chambers Global: the World's ... acted to increase
...
www.lovells.com/PressReleaseDetailServlet?id=146 - 14k

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the chambers global inaugural awards
опрос Chambers Global


Explanation:
Chambers Global - это британское издание, посвященное разным аспектам юридической деятельности. Ежегодно оно проводит опросы "Chambers Global Awards", по результатам которых присуждает титул "юрид. фирмы года". Публикует также рейтинг юрид. фирм.

Что касается inaugural. Судя по тому, что удалось выкопать в интернете, это слово обозначает просто, что результаты опроса публикуются в "инаугурационном", первом номере года. У меня впечатление, что в переводе это слово безболезненно можно опустить, написав просто "по результатам опроса Chambers Global 2001 года".

.. названа "Энергетической юридической фирмой года" по результатам опроса "Chambers Global Awards". ...
www.llgm.kz/PDF/Brochures/Ru/ Uzbekistan%201%20Page%20Brochure%20-%20Russian%20-%20updated%20by%20EWS.pdf

Доп. информация:

The Chambers Global Awards are awarded each year to leading law firms in different jurisdictions. Published annually, the "Chambers Global" compendium is the most renowned international guide to leading commercial law firms.
http://www.gleisslutz.com/_cms/press_release/en/482.html

... По результатам оценки британского издания CHAMBERS GLOBAL в 2000-2003 годах фирма «Боровцов и ...
borovtsovsalei.com/ru/



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Natalie!
Я добавил "инаугурационный", учитывая, что именно этот заказчик - большой любитель буквализма в переводе.