KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

the definitive treatise

Russian translation: авторитетная научная работа


08:36 Aug 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the definitive treatise
Another partner has published the definitive treatise on E.U. merger control, European Merger Control Law: A Guide to the Merger Regulation.
xxxtransl1
Russian translation:авторитетная научная работа
Explanation:
или даже "основополягающая научная работа", "научная работа заложившая / определившая основы [чего]"
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1внушительный/образцовый трактат/курс
Mikhail Kropotov
5авторитетная научная работа
Alexander Onishko
4klassicheskaya rabotaAlexander Demyanov
3полный трактатAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
авторитетная научная работа


Explanation:
или даже "основополягающая научная работа", "научная работа заложившая / определившая основы [чего]"

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: IMHO не основополагающая, а наоборот завершительная, окончательная. C авторитетной согласен
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полный трактат


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 08:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

полное трактование вопросов...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 127

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внушительный/образцовый трактат/курс


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-10 08:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь definitive - синоним authoritative или classical.
Поэтому либо внушительный(авторитетный), либо образцовый.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
6 mins
  -> спасибо!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klassicheskaya rabota


Explanation:
Ne v smysle "ancient", a v tom, naprimer smysle, v kotorom gal'perniskij slovar', demidovichevskij zadachnik, Ritchie's "C", nazyvali "klassicheskimi".

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38