KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

debenture, debenture stock, bond

Russian translation: см.


09:57 Feb 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: debenture, debenture stock, bond
g) To borrow and raise money in any manner and to secure with or without consideration the repayment of any money borrowed, raised, or owing by mortgage, charge, debenture stock, bond, standard security, lien or any other security of whatsoever nature upon the whole or any part of the
Company’s property or assets (whether present or future) including its uncalled capital and also by a similar mortgage, charge, debenture, debenture stock, bond, standard security, indemnity, lien or security of whatsoever nature to secure and guarantee the performance by the Company or any other company or person (including but without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing) the holding company of the Company or any company which is a subsidiary of such holding company within each case the meaning of section 736 of the Act, of any obligation or liability it or such person or company may undertake or which may become binding upon it or such person or
company, and to secure any securities of the Company be a Trust Deed or other assurance and to enter into partnership or any joint purse arrangement with any person, persons, firm or company.
Как можно коротко перевести данные термины, есть ли смысл раскрывать их смысл, далее в тексте они также встречаются в перечислении. Оригинал - английский, в смысле не американский :)
Sergei Kramitch
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
charge - простое долговое обязательство
debenture stock - долговое обязательство с погашением частями в установленные сроки
bond - облигация
ссылка на энциклопедиию:
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4см.
koundelev
4долговые обязательства,
sancha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
долговые обязательства,


Explanation:
акции без специального обеспечения, облигации

По-моему достаточно коротко, при переводе юридических документов лучше не заниматься импроивизацией и не называть их всех просто долговыми обязательствами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-02-20 10:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, опечатка в импровизации. Терминология из англо-русского словаря финансовых и коммерческих терминов, только назвать издателя и год затрудняюсь - он у меня в форме ксерокопии и первой страницы нету. :)) К debenture stock там еще был и американский вариант, так что примечание на счет английского было к стати.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-02-20 11:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker: Может быть залог? Да, это всегда проблема с англичанами, которые принадумывали столько терминов, сколько в русском по жизни не было, а еще после перечисления ряда синонимов любят добавить - или любым другим образом. А бедные переводчики рвут на себе волосы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-02-20 11:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker: Или обременение.
Кто-нибудь скажет мне, как можно Аскеру прямо ответить?

sancha
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: Ваш первый ответ был правильный, но потом стали перебирать все подряд, чем здесь и не пахнет: еще остались неохваченными "векселя" и "акции"
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см.


Explanation:
charge - простое долговое обязательство
debenture stock - долговое обязательство с погашением частями в установленные сроки
bond - облигация
ссылка на энциклопедиию:



    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/d1/debentur.asp
koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: debentures - облигации фирмы. *кстати ссылка тоже говорить о том, что это почти то же что и Bond*
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  cheeter
3 hrs
  -> thanks, cheeter

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана

agree  Victor Potapov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктор