KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

MIL & FIL

Russian translation: Member/Fellow of the Institute of Linguists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MIL/FIL
Russian translation:Member/Fellow of the Institute of Linguists
Entered by: Remedios

09:55 Mar 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / notary certificate
English term or phrase: MIL & FIL
Бланк:

John Venn & Sons
Scrivener Notaries
Translators
...
Associates: Jonathan P. Coutts M.A., MIL
Consultants: Keth F.C. Baker, LL.B., FIL

Что значат эти аббревиатуры?
Remedios
Kazakhstan
.
Explanation:
В соответствии с AcronymFinder'ом:

MIL = Member of the Institute of Linguists = Член Института лингвистики

FIL = Fellow of the Institute of Linguists = стипендиат Института лингвистики

Fellow может переводиться также как "член (ученого) совета института", так что хорошо бы сориентироваться по тексту, кто такие упомянутые в вопросе господа.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
После отправки вопроса я вышла на акронимфайндер :-). Все равно, огромное Вам спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1.
Natalie
5член (британского) Союза лингвистовTeresa Pearce
4FIL - стипендиатkliss


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
В соответствии с AcronymFinder'ом:

MIL = Member of the Institute of Linguists = Член Института лингвистики

FIL = Fellow of the Institute of Linguists = стипендиат Института лингвистики

Fellow может переводиться также как "член (ученого) совета института", так что хорошо бы сориентироваться по тексту, кто такие упомянутые в вопросе господа.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245
Grading comment
После отправки вопроса я вышла на акронимфайндер :-). Все равно, огромное Вам спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kliss: Скорей, стипендиат - см.ответ ниже
20 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, но из Вашего ответа внизу следует, что это как раз НЕ стипендиат, а более высокий рангом...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FIL - стипендиат


Explanation:
Опоздала! :)

Ну да ладно - на всякий случай. :)

Наталья права, хочу разве что добавить. Речь об английском Институте лингвистики, так что вот ссылка на условия членства в нем.

http://www.iol.org.uk/

The categories of membership of the Institute are as
follows:

Fellow
This is the highest class of Institute membership and is a mark of
advanced professional standing, distinction as a linguist, or distinguished
service to languages.
Click here to view Criteria for Fellowship

Member
This is the main professional grade of Institute membership and is
intended for those whose professional skill as a linguist is a primary
requirement for the work in which they are engaged.



kliss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
член (британского) Союза лингвистов


Explanation:
Whether rightly or wrongly, the Institute's own translation of its name into Russian is Союз лингвистов. It may be worth adding британский for clarity. For FIL, the answerer's second suggestion of ученый член is correct. (P.S. I am an MIL.)

Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish