KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Qualified Domestic Relations Order

Russian translation: судебный приказ о полной или частичной выплате пенсионного пособия в пользу бывшего супруга


07:48 May 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / divorce/property settlement
English term or phrase: Qualified Domestic Relations Order
From "Final Decree of Divorce" - "Property Settlement Agreement":

All of the husband's current stock shall be immediately transferred into the wife's name. Husband shall sign any and all necessary documents to complete the transfer and/or Qualified Domestic Relations Order.
Vidmantas Stilius
Russian translation:судебный приказ о полной или частичной выплате пенсионного пособия в пользу бывшего супруга
Explanation:
Похоже, короче и не скажешь...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 09:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот определение:
Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) — A court order, usually in a divorce case, that meets legal requirements for awarding some or all of a participant\'s pension benefits to the participant\'s spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent.

Там, все же, лучше сказать \"пенсионные выплаты\":

\"и (или) приказа о переоформлении всех [судя по контексту] пенсионных выплат на имя бывшей супруги\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 10:08:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, забыла про \'meets legal requirements\'....
их предлагаю вставить сюда:
приказа о переоформлении В УСТАНОВЛЕННОМ ПОРЯДКЕ всех [судя по контексту] пенсионных выплат на имя бывшей супруги
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Судебное постановление об обязательных выплатах ЧАСТИ пенсионного фонда в пользу бывшего супруга (и)
Olga Simon
5см ниже
ttagir
4 +1судебный приказ о полной или частичной выплате пенсионного пособия в пользу бывшего супруга
Remedios


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
судебный приказ о полной или частичной выплате пенсионного пособия в пользу бывшего супруга


Explanation:
Похоже, короче и не скажешь...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 09:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот определение:
Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) — A court order, usually in a divorce case, that meets legal requirements for awarding some or all of a participant\'s pension benefits to the participant\'s spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent.

Там, все же, лучше сказать \"пенсионные выплаты\":

\"и (или) приказа о переоформлении всех [судя по контексту] пенсионных выплат на имя бывшей супруги\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 10:08:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, забыла про \'meets legal requirements\'....
их предлагаю вставить сюда:
приказа о переоформлении В УСТАНОВЛЕННОМ ПОРЯДКЕ всех [судя по контексту] пенсионных выплат на имя бывшей супруги


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Не перевожу всю фразу, там довольно легко:-)
Qualified Domestic Relations Order= официально (установленный, оформленный) порядок поддержания (бытовых) отношений - т.е. набор правил, по которым ведется контакт с детьми (скажем, гульять по субботам с 12 до 18), решаются проблемы, связанные с оформлением различных документов и иными отношениями (вплоть до авторских прав при совместном написании произведений! :-)

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Судебное постановление об обязательных выплатах ЧАСТИ пенсионного фонда в пользу бывшего супруга (и)


Explanation:
A Qualified Domestic Relations Order, or QDRO, is a document which transfers a share of retirement funds from the spouse participating in the retirement plan to the nonparticipating spouse. A QDRO is intended to transfer the agreed upon portion of the fund to the nonparticipating spouse while protecting the tax benefits which make these funds such attractive investments.

www.divorcedirect.com/about_faqs.htm

What is a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO)?

A Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) is a specific type of court order that awards a portion of a retirement benefit to the employee’s former spouse, who is called an alternate payee. Retirement benefits constitute property rights in the nature of deferred compensation, even if the benefits are not presently payable

www.divorcenet.com/wa/wa-faq14.html


    Reference: http://www.divorcedirect.com/about_faqs.htm
    Reference: http://www.divorcenet.com/wa/wa-faq14.html
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439