KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

undertaking

Russian translation: обязательство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undertaking
Russian translation:обязательство
Entered by: Valeri Serikov

18:05 May 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: undertaking
To sell or dispose of the undertaking of the Company or any part thereof for such consideration as the Company may think fit, and in particular for shares, debentures, or securities Of any other company having objects altogether or in part similar to those of this Company - имеется ввиду собственность?
Valeri Serikov
обязательства
Explanation:
общеизвестный перевод, есть во многих словарях.
Думаю, здесь речь именно об этом.
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5обязательства
Oleg Prots
4 +1предприятиеAYP
4 -1положение договора
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
обязательства


Explanation:
общеизвестный перевод, есть во многих словарях.
Думаю, здесь речь именно об этом.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Michael Tovbin
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day18 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
положение договора


Explanation:
Извините, просто привожу сведения из словаря. Я не силен в Вашей области.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undertaking 1.принятая обязанность; положение, постановление договора 2.предприятие
Англо-Русский Юридический Словарь М.: Русский Язык, Издательская фирма \"Рея\", 1993

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Авторы С.Н.Адрианов, А.С.Берсон, А.С.Никифоров

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Chernenko: I don't think you can sell or dispose of a "положение договора". Nice try though!
25 mins
  -> Спасибо. Заранее извинился именно по єтой причине :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предприятие


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что здесь речь идет о предприятии, пренадлежащем Компании.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 02:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предприятие в смысле \"дело\", \"бизнес\" и т.п.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: классно то, что предприятие - это и firm и responsibilities, just as ambiguous as in the original. Spot on, I think!
18 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Вообще-то сейчас "undertaker" применяется как "гробовщик", если и может быть предприятие, то соответствующего настроя.
1 day10 hrs