KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

party of the first part

Russian translation: с одной стороны ... с другой стороны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party of the first part ... party of the second part
Russian translation:с одной стороны ... с другой стороны
Entered by: Yana

20:10 Jun 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / agreement of lease
English term or phrase: party of the first part
Agreement of Lease, made as of this ... day, between ABC and XYZ, each a New York limited liability company, having an address at ..., party of the first part, hereinafter referred to as OWNER, and YYY, a limited liability partnership having an address at ..., party of the second part, hereinafter referred to as TENANT.

Does it mean that the first two companies are acting as a whole, "с одной стороны"?
This "party of the first part" sounds a bit like "масло масляное". What would be the best way to put it in Russian legalese?
Yana
с одной стороны - с другой стороны
Explanation:
Это юридическая формула. которая на русском звучит таким вот образом :-)
(договор между компанией Х с одной стороны и компанией У с другой стороны)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет ABC and XYZ - они выступают вместе как одна из сторон в договоре, Вы совершенно правы.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
Спасибо, Инкогнита, за дополнение!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9с одной стороны - с другой стороны
Yuri Geifman
4 +2... с одной стороны ...Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
с одной стороны - с другой стороны


Explanation:
Это юридическая формула. которая на русском звучит таким вот образом :-)
(договор между компанией Х с одной стороны и компанией У с другой стороны)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет ABC and XYZ - они выступают вместе как одна из сторон в договоре, Вы совершенно правы.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
Спасибо, Инкогнита, за дополнение!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
18 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  Remedios: адрес: ... (далее в совокупности именуемые СОБСТВЕННИКОМ), с одной стороны, и...
7 hrs

agree  AYP
7 hrs

agree  Himan
10 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
10 hrs

agree  tourist: Agree with Incognita
11 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
13 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... с одной стороны ...


Explanation:
Экзотика заграничной жизни! Лучший ресурс о дальнем зарубежье!
... термин типа - наша организация с одной стороны (party of the first part) и вы, с другой стороны (это party of the second part ...
http://armies.narod.ru/notes02.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
24 mins

agree  Vadim Khazin: Напомнило мне старый анекдот о цыганах, подрядившихся покрасить пароход. Когда заказчик пришёл принимать их работу, оказалось, что пароход покрашен только с одной стороны, сославшись на договор: «Мы, цыгане, с одной стороны обязуемся покрасить пароход…»
18 hrs
  -> Бесподобно !!!