KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

The St Andrews-RAND international terrorism chronology data

Russian translation: РЭНД www.rand.org


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The St Andrews-RAND international terrorism chronology data
Russian translation:РЭНД www.rand.org
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:49 Jul 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: The St Andrews-RAND international terrorism chronology data
The St Andrews-RAND international terrorism chronology data9 shows that in the early 1990s there was a 33.5 per cent rise in incidents of the kidnapping of foreigners world-wide.
Хронология по датам международного терроризма Сент-Эндрюс RAND показывает, что в начале 1990-х годов произошёл рост инцидентов, связанных с захватом заложниками иностранцев, на 33, 5 % по всему миру. Что это за РЭНД, и с чем его едят? И главное - где, в какой стране? Заранее искеннейше благодарный.
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
www.rand.org
Explanation:

non-profit institution

а ссылка по терроризму поможет в целом
see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще одна

http://www.louisville.edu/library/ekstrom/govpubs/subjects/c...
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем ответившим и комментировавшим.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3www.rand.org
Yuri Dubrov
4St. Andrews University
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
www.rand.org


Explanation:

non-profit institution

а ссылка по терроризму поможет в целом
see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще одна

http://www.louisville.edu/library/ekstrom/govpubs/subjects/c...


    Reference: http://www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR989/
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961
Grading comment
Спасибо всем ответившим и комментировавшим.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
44 mins

agree  IgorD
59 mins

agree  AYP
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St. Andrews University


Explanation:
This is just an addition to the previous post: RAND is a US non-profit corpration with a European counterpart (RAND Europe located in Cambridge, UK)

RAND (a contraction of the term research and development) is the first organization to be called a "think tank." We earned this distinction soon after we were created in 1946 by our original client, the U.S. Air Force (then the Army Air Forces). Some of our early work involved aircraft, rockets, and satellites. In the 1960s we even helped develop the technology you're using to view this web site.




    Reference: http://www.st-and.ac.uk/academic/intrel/research/cstpv/
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324