KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

custodial sentences without probation

Russian translation: приговор о содержании под стражей без пробации


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodial sentences without probation
Russian translation:приговор о содержании под стражей без пробации

09:55 Aug 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: custodial sentences without probation
Этот термин втретился в документах по ювенальной юстиции
Julia
Приговор о содержании под стражей без пробации
Explanation:
так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пробация===условное освобождение преступника на поруки ( особ. несовершеннолетнего )
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Приговор о содержании под стражей без пробации
Yuri Dubrov
5Приговор о заключении без условного освобожденияHiman
5вынесение приговора к лишению свободы без пробацииpetrovna
4As follows:xxxOleg Pashuk
5 -2-AYP
3приговоры об отбытии наказания в заключении
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Приговор о содержании под стражей без пробации


Explanation:
так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пробация===условное освобождение преступника на поруки ( особ. несовершеннолетнего )

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: IMHO лучше все-таки сказать "без условного освобождения"
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: with Mark
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: пробация есть даже в БРЮЭ (юр.энцикл) http://www2.kodeks.net/brue?d&nd=841501925&spack=00INPUT=&a0...
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  AYP: мой ответ ниже
8 hrs

agree  Kristina Foehrkolb: i would say "... без испытательного срока" rather than "пробации"
12 hrs

agree  petrovna: мой ответ ниже
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Приговор о заключении без условного освобождения


Explanation:
по-моему так!

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
5 hrs

disagree  Kristina Foehrkolb: probation and parole are 2 different things
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
-


Explanation:
приговор к лишению свободы без права на условное (условно-досрочное) освобождение

наказание, связанное с лишением свободы без права на условное (условно-досрочное) освобождение


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristina Foehrkolb: translation of your variant back into English would be " without parole". again, probation & parole are different terms
3 hrs

disagree  petrovna: two absolutely different terms, it's a big mistake to mix them
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приговоры об отбытии наказания в заключении


Explanation:
без возможности условного наказания

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 478

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вынесение приговора к лишению свободы без пробации


Explanation:
термин 'probation' понятен и переводится как пробация, т.е.условное осуждение, т.е. осужденный не отбывает срок в тюрьме. Слово 'parole' имеет совершенно другое значение - условно-досрочное освобождение под честное слово до окончания срока приговора, если, конечно, осудженный не нарушит закон во время пребывания на свободе. Так что 'parole' предоставляется после 7-10 лет тюремного заключения.

petrovna
New Zealand

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
All the answers so far imply a prison term without probation/parole. But "Custodial sentences" does not mean "тюремнное заключение."
Custodial sentences for minors are enforced in judicial institutions for juveniles, while adults are sent to prison and secure hospital units (TBS-instellingen).
http://www.minjust.nl/b_organ/dpjs/engels/top_custodial_sent...


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603